Memorable Manitobans: Gerard Louis Tetrault (1924-2005)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at La Broquerie on 8 May 1924 to Rosilda Gosselin (1881-1968) and Louis Michel Tetrault (1876-1937), he studied at Collège de Saint-Boniface and then owned a dairy farm from 1944 to 1957. He married Louise Vielfaure (1928-1968) in 1946, and they went on to have seven children. In 1957, he purchased La Broquerie Transfer Limted, later called Tetrault Transport Inc. He was also a partner in La Broquerie Lumber and the Marchand Hotel.

Upon retirement, he created Beau Sapin Limited, a land development company in the village of Marchand and also contributed actively to the Marchand West enterprise. He was a recipient of the Pionnier en Entrepreneurship, an award given to francophone entrepreneurs. He had a love for sports, especially hockey, and was an original member of the first La Broquerie Senior Hockey Team, where he stood out as an exceptional player, coach, and manager. He was also a devoted founding member of the construction committee of the first arena in La Broquerie, served as President of the Centennial Arena construction committee, and was a valuable contributor to La Broquerie’s third arena.

Volunteering on many boards, he was particularly proud of his 40-plus years of service to the Caisse Populaire movement, and enjoyed membership in the Knights of Columbus, the Chamber of Commerce, la Société Saint-Jean Baptiste de la Broquerie, la Fédération des aînés de la francophonie-manitobaine, and Francofonds. He was also a regular canvasser for many years with the Canadian Heart Foundation and organized an annual golf tournament fundraiser for the St. Boniface Hospital Cancer Research Foundation. He volunteered with the RCMP and delivered Christmas hampers for the Christmas Cheer Board.

In 1988, he received the Government of Canada Certificate of Merit for outstanding contribution to his community. He was known for his zest for life and his pride in his heritage, culture, and hometown. After the death of his wife Louise, he married Madeleine Trudel in 1969.

He died on 12 November 2005 and was buried in the Saint Joachim Catholic Cemetery at La Broquerie.