Memorable Manitobans: Nick Ternette (1945-2013)

Community activist.

Born in West Berlin, Germany in January 1945, son of Seraphine and Georg Ternette, he immigrated to Canada with his family in 1955. As a young man, he coached football and served as an altar boy in Winnipeg’s Russian Orthodox Church. He received baccalaureate degrees in Sociology and Political Science from the University of Winnipeg. Known for his left-leaning politics, he was a tireless advocate of unpopular causes. He ran for election as Mayor of Winnipeg several times. He produced a cable-television talk show and wrote numerous columns for Winnipeg’s daily and community newspapers. He made many personal appearances in classrooms and community meetings, led marches and political parades, and founded and chaired the editorial board of The Better Times for Winnipeg Harvest, where he volunteered for many years. Diagnosed with cancer in 2005, with a recurrence in 2007, he lost his legs and teeth in 2009 due to flesh-eating disease. He died at Winnipeg on 3 March 2013. His autobiography Rebel Without a Pause will be published posthumously.