Memorable Manitobans: William Arthur “Bill” Taylor (1944-2013)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Vancouver, British Columbia on 24 October 1944, son of Dorothy and William Taylor, he came to Winnipeg as a child where he was educated at St. John’s Ravenscourt School, Chapman School, Charleswood Collegiate, and Red River College.

During his business career, Taylor owned W. A. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Limited, Clear Spring Ice, and Sweden Freezer, and was co-owner of Rodway Refrigeration. In 1994, he helped to found the Manitoba Ozone Protection Industry Association (MOPIA) and served as its Chair and Secretary. He owned and operated a hobby shop in St. James and a restaurant, Arthur’s Table, in Charleswood.

His passion was the Assiniboine Valley Railway, a small-gauge railway that he established at his home along the Assiniboine River in Charleswood, opening it to the public frequently, along with his Christmas light display of some 100,000 lights and structures. He was an active member of the Winnipeg Model Railroad Club, serving as its President and Vice-President, and he was the Editor for its Lantern magazine.

Taylor was a member of St. Stephen’s Broadway United Church and Westminster United Church, singing in the choir of the latter for nearly three decades, and being the founding business manager of the Westminster Organ Series. He was a leader for the 82nd Troop of the Boy Scouts of Canada. In recognition of his exemplary community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

He died at Winnipeg on 26 August 2013 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.