Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth A. Stuebing (c1917-2010)

Salesman, community activist.

Born at Kitchener, Ontario, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War. Following his discharge, he worked in a menswear store before becoming a traveling salesman for a menswear firm, based at North Bay, Ontario. In 1953, he transferred to Winnipeg where he represented the company in Manitoba and northwestern Ontario until his retirement in 1983.

He was the driving force in forming the Winnipeg Massed Pipes and Drums Band, which he took to the Rose Bowl Parade at Pasadena, California in 1973 and 1974. In 1975, he served on a committee of the Department of External Affairs to guide Canada’s participation in the American bicentennial celebrations. The first activity was in January 1976 when the band led the Rose Bowl parade. It went on to represent Winnipeg internationally for many years. In 1977, the Province of Manitoba recognized Ken with the Good Citizenship Award. He was named the first honorary citizen of Thunder Bay in 1970. He also received the keys to the cities of Pasadena, California and St. Petersburg, Florida. He was a member of Fort Garry United Church, Fort Garry Rotary Club (President, 1997 to 1998), Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, and the Niakwa Golf and Country Club. He was a member of the Khartum Shriners and was a 32nd-degree Mason.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 September 2010.