Memorable Manitobans: Durward Portland Stratton (1876-1950)

Dentist.

Born at Parma, Lennox County, Ontario, 1876, son of James Stratton and Elizabeth Sills, he was educated at the county schools of Lennox, Napanee Collegiate, and the Royal College of Dental Surgeons. He graduated in dentistry in 1902 and practised at Melita. During the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force (C.A.D.C.) and served overseas with the CMR 1st Brigade, at Ypres, Baileul, and with the 3rd Field Ambulance. He was at the 1st Canadian General Hospital from June 1916 to April 1918 when he returned to Canada and worked at the Tuxedo Hospital. He relieved Colonel Wright as ADDS of Military District No. 10 and received his military discharge on 1 February 1920. He opened a dental practice in the Curry Building at Winnipeg.

On 30 August 1904, he married Gertrude Agnes Lewis (1876-1938) and they had two children: Frances Kathryn Stratton (1908-?, wife of Robert Spencer Christie) and Dudley Harold Stratton (1909-?). He later married Mabel Cosgrove (?-?) of Winnipeg. He was a member of the Manitoba Dental Association, AF & AM (Worshipful Master of Oriental Lodge No. 54, Melita), Commonwealth Club, Canadian Club, and Methodist church. With his brother, he farmed 480 acres near Rosser. In retirement, he lived at Shoal Lake.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 4 November 1950 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.