Memorable Manitobans: Chester David Stovel (1870-1937)

Chester David Stovel

Printer and publisher.

Born at Mount Forest, Ontario on 11 August 1870, son of Henry H. Stovel and Christina Crichton, he came to Winnipeg and, in partnership with his brothers Augustus Breathwaite Stovel and John Stovel, he established a firm called “The Little Print Shop” in 1889, which eventually grew into the Stovel Printing Company. He eventually rose to become head of the company, in addition to being President of the Home Publishing Company, Canadian Finance Company, Western Business Papers Limited, Canadian Blacksmith Limited, Canadian Farm Implements Limited, and Nor-West Farmer Limited. He was also a director of the Standard Trusts Company, Waghorn’s Guide Limited, and Canadian Magazine Publishers’ Association.

On 9 October 1895, he married Isabel Hughena McIntyre (1870-1943), daughter of Hugh McIntyre of Perth, Ontario, and sister of John Finlay McIntyre, Duncan Lloyd McIntyre, and William Albert McIntyre. They had five children: Albert Lloyd Stovel (1896-1969, husband of Dorothy Glennie), Marjorie Isabel Stovel (1898-?, wife of D. A. Macdonald), Ethel Elizabeth Stovel (1900-?, wife of Severt H. Petterson), Harry Chester Stovel (1902-1995, husband of Edith Lenore Hardie, son-in-law of Herbert James Hardie), and Elinor Campbell Stovel (1909-1948, wife of Eric N. Meyer). The family lived at 6 Ruskin Row. He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, Motor Country Club, First Baptist Church, IOOF, IOF, and AOUW.

He died of a heart attack at Minneapolis, Minnesota on 19 December 1937 while visiting his daughter. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stovel Block / Kay Building (245 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stovel House (6 Ruskin Row, Winnipeg)