Memorable Manitobans: John Finlay McIntyre (1852-1936)

John Finlay McIntyre

Printer and publisher.

Born at Balderson, Ontario on 1 January 1852, son of Hugh and Janet McIntyre, he apprenticed as a printer in the office of the Perth Courier and the Arnprior Chronicle. In 1877 he came to Winnipeg with his brother, P. C. McIntyre, and opened the first job-printing office in the city, located on McDermot Avenue. About 20 years later, the business was sold and McIntyre joined the Douglass-McIntyre Printing Company on Princess Street, retiring from it around 1930.

In 1886, he married Minnie Ann Mabee (1863-1935) and they had four sons: John Alden McIntyre (1887-1918), Campbell Mabee McIntyre (1883-1956), Lorne Albert Finlay McIntyre, and Duncan Archibald “Archie” McIntyre (1897-1906). He was treasurer of the Manitoba branch of the British and Foreign Bible Society for 24 years, first treasurer of the YMCA and serving a year as its President, Deacon of First Baptist Church for 56 years, a President of the Baptist Convention of Manitoba, and general secretary of the Baptist Union of Western Canada. He was a member of the Apollo Club and other musical organizations.

Brother-in-law of Chester David Stovel, brother of Duncan Lloyd McIntyre, Peter Campbell McIntyre, and William Albert McIntyre, and nephew of Archibald McNee.

He died at Winnipeg on 31 October 1936 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.