Memorable Manitobans: Henry Brougham “Harry” Stiles (1866-1944)

Henry Brougham Stiles

Clothing merchant, realtor.

Born at Mitchell, Ontario on 1 December 1866, son of Edward and Hannah Stiles, he was educated at Mitchell public schools. In 1879, he came to Winnipeg and commenced a career as a men’s clothing merchant. He was also involved in real estate transactions in the firm of Stiles and Humphries and was a director of the Security National Insurance Company and the Penniac Reef Gold Mines. He retired in 1930.

On 28 August 1895, he married Lillian Beatrice Hargreaves (1864-1929) of Winnipeg. They had no children. He was a member of the Canadian Club, YMCA, AF & AM, and First Baptist Church, and his recreations included shooting and curling.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 211 Academy Road, on 14 September 1944 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Stiles Street in Winnipeg.