Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Alexander Stewart (1850-1936)

Duncan Alexander Stewart

Farmer, school inspector, municipal official, MP (1902-1904).

Born at Anchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland on 30 June 1850, son of John Stewart and Catherine Robertson, he attended Carleton Place (Ontario) High School and McGill University before coming to Manitoba in 1879 where he became a farmer near the present site of Pilot Mound.

On 8 October 1883, he married Marjorie Cameron McIntyre (1848-1939, sister of William Albert McIntyre). They had two children: Henry McIntyre “Harry” Stewart (1885-1968) and Kathleen Hughen Stewart (1889-1974). He served as a Public School Inspector, Secretary-Treasurer for the Rural Municipality of Louise, Treasurer of Rock Lake County, trustee for Copperfield School, and an executive for the Manitoba School Trustees Association.

He was elected to the House of Commons for Lisgar, representing the Liberal party, at a by-election on 18 February 1902, defeating incumbent Robert Lorne Richardson. He sat until the dissolution of the 9th Parliament but was not a candidate in the 1904 general election.

He died on his farm near Pilot Mound on 18 December 1936 and was buried in the Pilot Mound Old Cemetery.