Memorable Manitobans: Madge Olwyn Stevens (1917-2008)

Educator, music teacher.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 July 1917, the only child of English immigrants Frederick Gilbert Stevens (?-1971) and Emily Agnes Dunsdon (?-1976), she was educated at local public schools, Wesley College, and the University of Manitoba, earning BA, BEd, and MEd degrees. Further studies were taken at Northwestern University in the USA and at Oxford University and the University of London in England.

She joined the Winnipeg School Division, teaching at John M. King School and Greenway School (?-1956), and was Vice-Principal of Lord Roberts School (1956-1959) before becoming Principal of Sir Sam Steele School (1959-1964). She was a project lead with both the Division’s Adjustment Teacher Service and Major Work Programme, also spending one year on loan to the University of Manitoba as an Associate Professor with the Faculty of Education. She received a pipe organ diploma from the Royal Conservatory of Toronto and taught school choirs as well as piano and pipe organ. She was an elder of the Greenwood United Church (later McClure United Church, of which she was the organist).

She died unmarried at the St. Boniface Hospital on 30 April 2008 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.