Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Milton Stephenson (1920-2009)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Minnedosa in the summer of 1920, the second son of Margaret Jane Trott and Robert Roy Stephenson, he later worked for the Royal Bank of Canada at Minnedosa, Clanwilliam, McCreary, Birtle, and Winnipeg. During the Second World War he served as a meteorologist and physical training instructor in the Air Force. Afterwards, he worked with his father in their Studebaker dealership while running a coal business in Minnedosa. After taking over the business and changing to a General Motors dealership, he was also a partner in a piggery, and operated Valley River Bus Lines, which served the Rolling River School Division.

He moved to Brandon where he worked as Sales Manager for Murray Chev Olds and Fowler Pontiac Buick GMC. He was a Master of the Minnedosa Masonic Lodge, a Rotarian and a town councillor and also served as Mayor of Minnedosa from 1969 through November 1971, when he ran unsuccessfully for election to the Manitoba Legislature.

He died at Brandon on 8 March 2009 and was buried in the Minnedosa Cemetery.