Memorable Manitobans: Chessman George Spencer (1867-1940)

Chessman George Spencer

Grain executive.

Born at Carroll, Maine in 1867, son of George G. Spencer and Lydia Spencer, he later moved to Duluth, Minnesota where he worked for a packing business. In 1900, he became Manager of Morris and Company at Chicago. He came to Winnipeg in 1905 to form the Spencer Grain Company, eventually becoming the Western Elevator Company. He was a Director of Toronto General Trusts and Grain Insurance and Guarantee Company, and an early investor in the Manitoba Sugar Company.

In 1896, he married Laura Burdette (c1869-1953) of Lake City, Minnesota and they had a daughter, Natalie Spencer (?-1962, wife of Theodore Arthur Burrows). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, St. Charles Country Club, Niakwa Country Club, and Detroit (Minnesota) Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 603 Wellington Crescent, on 15 May 1940 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hutchinson House / First Unitarian Universalist Church (603 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)