Memorable Manitobans: Howard Bruno Sommerfeld (1891-1950)

Agriculturalist, civil servant.

Born at Juneau, Wisconsin in March 1891, son of Johannah and Bernard Sommerfeld, he moved with his parents to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan in 1908. Educated at the University of Saskatchewan, University of Manitoba, University of Wisconsin (Master’s degree), and University of Minnesota (PhD), he was on staff at the Manitoba Agricultural College for 12 years. He became District Superintendent of Canada Colonization Association around 1932 and served as Chairman of the Manitoba Equalization and Assessment and Appeal Board.

On 8 June 1935, he married Lottie Jane Chapman Duncan at Winnipeg. They shared one son, S. F. Sommerfeld. Active in church work as well as scientific and agricultural organizations, he was an elder at St. Stephen’s Broadway United Church. He also belonged to the St. John’s Lodge and Scottish Rite of the Masons.

On 11 October 1950, he died at Misericoridia Hospital and was later buried in a family plot at Saskatoon.