Memorable Manitobans: John Walker Smart (1872-1941)

Architect, golfer.

Born in Scotland in August 1872, he grew up around Perthshire and became an architect. He married Daisy Bell Smart (1880-?) and had a daughter, Daisy Smart (1905-?), prior to immigrating to Canada in 1910. The family settled at #2 - 330 River Avenue in Winnipeg where he worked with J. H. G. Russell for the duration of his residence in the city, and was connected to the construction of the Knox United Church. He served as President of the Manitoba Association of Architects (1922).

Aside from professional life, his other leading passion was golf, where he was a member of the Norwood Golf Club and President (1922) of the Southwood Golf Club (SGC). He was also active in the Masons (Prince Rupert Lodge No. 1) and Vice-President (1913-?) of the Winnipeg Perthshire Association.

When his departure from Winnipeg was announced, he was feted at the St. Charles Hotel on 28 December 1922 and presented with a silver cigarette case by SGC Vice-President Cecil Rice-Jones. He and his family left for California by the year’s end, where he died at Alhambra on 15 July 1941 and was buried in the San Gabriel Cemetery.