Memorable Manitobans: Lloyd D. “Tiny” Shelvey (1947-2010)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Brandon on 11 April 1947, son of Bert and Kay Shelvey, he grew up on the family farm in the Rural Municipality of Elton, received his early education at Mount Vernon School and graduated from Elton Collegiate in 1964. He worked as an orderly in the Brandon General Hospital and farmed with his father, then worked for the Health of Animals Branch at the Brandon Stockyards, and later became administrator of CAMROC (Canadian Association for the Mentally Retarded Occupational Centre).

He left CAMROC in 1974, briefly drove a gravel truck then, with his partner Steve, purchased Evans Confectionery in Rapid City. They sold that business in 1976 and purchased the former Mac’s Solo store which they operated as L S Grocery until 1987. He continued to work as meat cutter for the new owner, and also worked as a hail adjuster. In 1992, he was elected as Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba, IOOF, a position he held until his death.

He served on town council including eight years as Mayor of Rapid City (1984-1992) during which time the town did major upgrades to its water system. He served on the Minnedosa District Hospital Board from 1976 to 1995, mostly as Chairman, and oversaw the construction of a new hospital there. He served as Chairman of the Manitoba Health Organization (MHO) from 1988 to 1989. He moved to Winnipeg in 1993 then to Grandview in 2007, where he died on 30 August 2010.