Memorable Manitobans: William Edward “Bill” Scurfield (1915-1993)

Educator, lawyer.

Born at Clearwater on 24 December 1915, the son of Thomas John Scurfield and Sara Ann Milburn, and brother of Ralph Thomas Scurfield, he attended Clearwater School, Crystal City School, and the Central Normal School in Winnipeg, after which he taught for two years at Cypress School (1936-1938) prior to becoming Principal at Shellmouth School (1938-1940). He earned his Bachelor of Arts degree while taking officer training courses at Petawawa, Ontario and Gordonhead, British Columbia before serving in the Royal Canadian Artillery, 3rd Medium Artillery. He saw combat in France, Belgium, and Holland. After his military discharge, he returned to Winnipeg where he studied law and graduated in 1948.

On 16 October 1948, he married Cynthia May Beamish (1924-2000) at Crescent Fort Rouge United Church in Winnipeg and had four children, one of whom was John Morgan Scurfield. They moved to Lethbridge, Alberta for one year before moving to Manitou where he practiced law. He partnered with Larry Selby in 1975, who partnered with John A. Jones in 1986, at which time he left the firm and practiced law elsewhere until 1991. He was the Secretary-Treasurer of the Manitou Golf Club (1950-1955), President of the Manitou Club (1953-1954), President of the Manitou Board of Trade, and President of the Central Judicial Bar Association (1970-1971), and a member of the Mallard Gun Club and Masons (Manitou Lodge No. 30; Worshipful Master, 1961). In 1977, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal in recognition of his community service.

In retirement, he spent winters in Weslaco, Texas before dying of cancer at Manitou on 30 June 1993.