Memorable Manitobans: Victor Lloyd Scott (1898-1952)

Florist, musician.

Born at Tilsonburg, Ontario in 1898, son of Harry Scott and Marion Tremblay, he was educated at Winnipeg public and high schools. He came west with his father in 1900, first engaging in the grocery business, afterwards with Saskatchewan Co-operative Grain Exporting; later with Dingwalls Limited. He founded a florist shop “The Orchid”, in November 1923.

He studied music in New York with Herbert Witherspoon, Graham-Reed, and Mario Curci. He was a prominent vocalist in Fort Garry concerts and sang at concerts throughout the province. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Rotary Club, COF, AF & AM (Scottish Rite), Men’s Music Club, Winnipeg Board of Trade, Deer Lodge Community Club, and Male Voice Choir. In 1925, he married well-known musician and pianist Dorothy Gilchrist Bach, with whom he appeared in joint recitals. He served as the Reeve of Victoria Beach.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 March 1952 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.