Memorable Manitobans: Thomas James “Tom” Scott (1920-2013)

Thomas James Scott

Rancher, community activist.

Born on the family farm near Ninga, to Northern Irish immigrants Thomas James Scott and Mary Ann Brown, he raised purebred Hereford cattle and later operated a feedlot under the name Scott Brothers Livestock. He was a regular exhibitor at the Brandon Bull Sale and the Toronto Royal Winter Fair. He was a cattle judge at agricultural fairs across Canada including the Pacific National Exhibition (Vancouver), Calgary Stampede, Agribition (Regina), Canadian National Exhibition (Toronto), and Atlantic Winter Fair (Halifax).

He was active in the local 4-H organization and served as a trustee for the Boissevain United Church, Ninga United Church, and Ninga School Board. While President of the Canadian Hereford Association in 1965 he judged cattle at the National Exhibition in Santiago, Chile. In recognition of his contributions to Manitoba agriculture, he was made an honorary citizen of Brandon (1966), was inducted into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame (2006), and was made an Honorary Life Member of the Canadian Hereford Association and Manitoba Association of Agricultural Societies.

On 26 July 1954, he married Joyce Flatt of Glenella and they subsequently had four children. He died at Boissevain on 20 November 2013 and was buried in the Ninga Cemetery.