Memorable Manitobans: Henry Baird “Hank” Scott (1898-1972)

Henry Baird Scott

Baker, municipal official, MLA (1954-1957).

Born at Winnipeg on 21 December 1898, son of Thomas A. Scott and Lydia Baird, he operated a bakery in Winnipeg until his election to the Winnipeg city council in 1942, where he served until his electoral defeat in 1958.

Unsuccessful in his bid for a seat in the 1949 provincial general election, he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature in 1953, representing the Winnipeg Centre constituency, where he was known for his caustic remarks about cabinet ministers in the government of Douglas L. Campbell. He subsequently lost the Conservative nomination in 1958 to Richard Seaborn so he ran as an Independent Conservative but was defeated by a large margin. In 1959, he was a member of the municipal and public utility board, and a member of the municipal board after it was split in that year. In 1961, he ran unsuccessfully for reelection to the Winnipeg city council. He served on the Manitoba Censor Board until April 1970.

He was married twice, first on 19 September 1919 to Ruth Pheodora Anderson (?-?) and second on 9 April 1931 to Olive Eldrith Cope (?-?). He had a son with his second wife.

He moved to Calgary, Alberta in 1971 and died there on 21 September 1972.