Memorable Manitobans: Reginald Norman Scotney (1876-?)

Lawyer.

Born at Winchester, Hampshire, England, 15 November 1876, son of Walter Scotney, Esq., mayor of Winchester and Emily (Scate of Huntington) Scotney. Married Alice Maude Mary Bramwell, 1902. Has two sons and three daughters. Was educated at Honiton and Uffingham, Oxford University (B.A.). Old country family; father, Walter Scotney, was councillor, alderman and mayor of his native city Winchester; was an attorney-at-law. The subject of this sketch graduated from Oxford in 1897; was articled in law to his father, afterwards with Wright, Onslow & Beamish of London. Admitted to practice (by proxy), 13 October 1911. Came to Canada, 1905 (Winnipeg); attached to the law office of Bradshaw Richards & Affleck; accountant, Manitoba Canning Co., for two years. Came to Elkhorn and taught school (Kola). Admitted to practice as solicitor in the Court of King’s Bench, 27 November 1911. Member of the Manitoba Law Society. Solicitor for the Bank of Commerce, town of Elkhorn, Union Bank, Rural Municipality of Archie. Member of the Masonic Fraternity. Put Worshipful Muter of Elkhorn Lodge No. 74. Member of the School Board. Was Secretary-Treasurer of the village for four years. Before coming to Canada was managing clerk of the law business of George Edmonds, Portsmouth, England. Recreations: Curling and tennis. Address, Elkhorn, Manitoba.