Memorable Manitobans: Valmore Eric Schweitzer (1894-1955)

Lawyer.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 20 June 1891, son of Ezra Schweitzer and Elathier May Perkins, he was of Pennsylvania Dutch stock (United Empire Loyalist). His ancestors came to Canada after the American Revolution and settled at New Hamburg, Ontario. His father came to Winnipeg in 1885 and engaged in the mercantile business, returned to Ontario then finally settled at Portage la Prairie in 1902. He came to Manitoba with his family and was educated at Portage la Prairie Public and High Schools and the University of Manitoba.

In November 1914, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force as a member of the 27th (City of Winnipeg) Battalion and went overseas in 1915, serving in France at Ypres and St. Eloi Sanctuary Wood before returning to England. He transferred to the Royal Flying Corps and was a member of the 100th Bombing Squadron of night bombers over France, becoming Flight Commander with this unit. He crashed in February 1918 and returned to Canada where he was Instructor of Aerial Navigation at the School of Aeronautics. He was Chief Instructor at time of Armistice and won his Captaincy with 27th Battalion. Following his military discharge, he articled in law to David Laird of Munson, Allan, Laird, Davis, Haffner & Hobkirk and was called to the Manitoba Bar on 22 December 1922. He opened a law practice at Rathwell then moved to Treherne in 1923.

On 27 June 1923, he married Alison Telford McKeague (1899-1989, daughter of Dr. S. A. McKeague of Winnipeg) and they had two children: Alison Telford Schweitzer (1924-2013, wife of Patrick John Comrie) and Paul E. Schweitzer (1928-1951). He was a member of the Manitoba Bar Association, AF & AM, Presbyterian church, and Conservative party. He was a candidate in the 1926 federal general election but was defeated by William James Lovie. He and his family later moved to Toronto, Ontario.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 9 July 1955 and was buried there.