Memorable Manitobans: Silvio Sboto (1939-2004)

Judo instructor.

Born at Lima, Peru in 1936, he graduated from Markham Upper School in 1956 and then attended Dalhousie University in Halifax, where he met Marjory Pearl Penny of Eriksdale. They married at Lima and went on to have two children. While in Halifax, he took up the sport of Judo and earned his brown belt in 1958. At Lima in the early 1960s, he achieved Shodan and Nidan levels and was for a time head of the black belt association there.

After settling in Brandon in the mid-1960s, he worked at the Seikeikan Judo Club and was an active teacher in various clubs around the province and at the International Peace Garden. For over 27 years, he volunteered as a teacher with the National Coaching Certification Program in Manitoba, spending 10 years as an NCCP Theory Course Conductor. He was a national “C” referee in Judo, held a 5th degree black belt, and Level 4 National Coaching Certification. At the time of his death he was chair of the NCCP for Judo Canada.

He began photography as a hobby and was eventually able to turn his passion into a successful advertising business. His specialty was using his camera to capture agricultural activity on the fields in western Manitoba during seeding and harvest. He enjoyed being out on the land and his summers were spent canoeing, camping, and fishing with his family.

He died at Brandon on 29 May 2004 and was buried in the Souris Glenwood Cemetery.