Memorable Manitobans: Kathleen Josephine Vanstone “Kay” Russenholt (1908-1989)

Kathleen Josephine Vanstone Russenholt

Broadcaster, community activist.

Born at Wawanesa on 9 July 1908, fifth daughter of Charles M. Vanstone and Lily J. Clarke, she taught at Central St. Paul School (1927-1928) then, in 1929, she graduated with a BSc from the University of Manitoba. She was a supervisor of Canadian Chautauquas and provincial secretary of the Wartime Information Board. A well-known public speaker and broadcaster, she and Cliff Gardner hosted the national radio program “Man About the House” on CBC Winnipeg.

On 1 July 1931, she married Edgar Stanford Russenholt and they had three children: Lynne Russenholt (1932-2015, wife of Donald Ross Macfarlane), Edward Clark “Champ” Russenholt (1933-2020), and Ben Russenholt. She served as President of the Science Alumni Association at the University of Manitoba, as well as an executive member of the University Alumni Association. She served two terms as the alumni representative on the University Board of Governors. She was on the planning committee of the Women’s School of Citizenship, President of the Winnipeg chapter of the Canadian Institute of International Affairs, an executive member of the University Women’s Club, and was a member of the local United Nations Association. She served on the national board for the Canadian Institute of Adult Education, Manitoba Liquor Licensing Board (succeeded by Uberta Margaret Ellen Ross Blackburn), and was the Manitoba member of the Federal Centennial Commission. In 1952, she was named Woman of the Year by the Winnipeg Tribune.

She died at Winnipeg on 11 May 1989 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.