Memorable Manitobans: George Clifford “Cliff” Gardner (1928-2003)

Broadcaster, actor.

Born at Brandon on 6 September 1928, one of two sons of Geoge Edward Gardner (1903-1982) and Elsie Beatrice Rogers (1903-2005), he spent 60 years as a radio broadcaster, starting with CKX in Brandon and moving in 1949 to Winnipeg to host the morning shows at CJOB and, in 1956, at CKRC. He returned to CJOB as Program Director in 1960, serving for nine years before quitting to begin a freelance career. After retirement, he continued occasional broadcasting on the nostalgia station CHNR.

His theatrical career began in 1953 with a role in the Winnipeg Little Theatre production of “The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker.” With Rainbow Stage, he had such memorable roles as Tevye in “Fiddler On The Roof,” Cowardly Lion in “The Wizard of Oz,” Fagin in “Oliver!” and Alfred Doolittle in “My Fair Lady.” He performed at the Manitoba Theatre Centre, Shoestring Theatre, Theatre 77, and “Beer N Skits” of the Winnipeg Press Club. He led the cheers at Winnipeg Blub Bomber games and was later inducted into the Bomber Hall of Fame. He served on committees of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. He and wife June Mitrou had two sons.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 October 2003.