Memorable Manitobans: Jack Mollison Ross (1928-2003)

Architect.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 July 1928, one of three sons of Jack Mollison Ross (1900-1975) and Gwendolyn “Gwen” Eames (1900-1994), he received a degree in Architecture from the University of Manitoba in 1951. He apprenticed with planner Eric Thrift then worked as a draftsman for architect Charles Faurer.

In 1953, he founded the architectural firm of Waisman Ross and Associates in partnership with Allan Harvie Waisman. In the mid-1960s, the firm merged with Blankstein Coop Gillmor and Hanna, and was eventually renamed Number TEN Architectural Group.

He left the firm in 1972 and practiced alone until 1978. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada in 1974.

On 9 April 1960, he married ballet dancer Marina Katronis at Vancouver, British Columbia and they had two daughters. He served on the boards of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation, Pan American Games Society, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Rainbow Stage Theatre, Canadian Council of Christians and Jews, and Balmoral Hall School. He was a member of two provincial task forces on economic development and he chaired the Manitoba Design Institute (1965-1972).

He died on 4 August 2003.

See also:

Manitoba Business: Waisman Ross and Associates / Blankstein Coop Gillmor and Hanna / Number TEN Architectural Group

Jack Mollison Ross Junior,” Winnipeg Architecture Foundation.