Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Donald “Don” Ross (1921-2004)

Accountant, banker, community activist.

Born at Lewiston, Maine on 21 June 1921, he moved with his parents to Sherbrooke, Quebec in 1929. Following graduation from Bishop’s University in 1941, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force as an Observer, and served in Britain and the Middle East. While in England, he married Kathleen Jean Walton (1923-2011) of Cottesmore, Rutland on 10 January 1943. They went on to have three children.

After the war, he qualified as a chartered accountant, and worked for the Royal Trust Company in Montreal, Miami, Florida, Edmonton, and Winnipeg, retiring in Winnipeg in 1986 as Vice-President, Mid-Western Region. In his early days in Winnipeg, he sat on many not-for-profit boards, and was an active member of Lion’s Club of Winnipeg. In later years, he served the Manitoba Medical Service Foundation, Rupert’s Land Capital Fund (Anglican Diocese), George Sellers Endowment Fund, and Dafoe Foundation. His principal service was with the Canadian National Institute for the Blind, where he was chairperson of the Manitoba Division for five years, and a member of the National Council for seventeen years. In recognition of his community service, he received the Canada Volunteer Award by Health and Welfare Canada (1993), CNIB Arthur Napier Magill Distinguished Service Award (1997), and Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He died at Winnipeg on 23 July 2004.