Memorable Manitobans: Andrew W. Ross (1850-?)

Andrew W. Ross

Cleric.

Born at Feterangus, Scotland on 13 August 1850, son of Andrew Ross and Ann Murray Smith, he came to Canada with his parents in 1855, and settled in Whitby Township Ontario. He attended the public school at Ashburn, Ontario until he was eleven years of age. He then worked at manual labor until he was seventeen, during which time he attended school one winter. After that he served a three-year apprenticeship as a blacksmith at Brooklin, Ontario and subsequently continued at the trade for more two years.

When twenty-one, he was licensed to preach, and at twenty-two, was called into the active work by Rev. Wm. Scott, chairman of Whitby District. For four months, he worke as a blacksmith four days a week, studied two days, and preached on Sunday. He was then appointed to Pickering Circuit, where he remained eighteen months, then one year at Newcastle, and one year at Stouffville. He then entered Victoria College for one year, and was ordained in June 1877.

His first charge after ordination was at Port Carling, where he remained one year, and in 1878, he came to Manitoba as a missionary, spending ten years among Indigenous people. He then took up work at Griswold where he remained two years, afterwards two years at Port Arthur, Ontario and was appointed the Pastor of the Methodist church at Portage la Prairie in June 1892.

On 20 June 1877, he married Sarah McCormick (?-?) of Orono, Ontario. They had a son, Andrew Murray Smith Ross. He was a member of the AF & AM, IOOF and AOUW.