Memorable Manitobans: Thomas D. Robinson (1838-1930)

Thomas D. Robinson

Lumber and fuel merchant.

Born in Ontario on 23 July 1838, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Robinson, cousin of Jerry Robinson and William Robinson, he came to Winnipeg in 1888 and started in the coal business, later adding a lumber department. The company grew until it was the largest of its kind in the city. In 1925, he was President of the lumber and fuel business of T. D. Robinson & Sons Limited. He retired in 1926 but remained President of the Acme Sash and Door Company.

He was married to Elizabeth Copeland (1849-1926). They had five children: Edith Armina Robinson (1871-1956, wife of Charles William Nassau Kennedy), Harry West Robinson (1872-1927), William Edwin Robinson (1874-1934), Claude Copeland Robinson, and Ormond Leslie Robinson. He was a Mason of long standing and a member of the Congregational Church and Carleton Club. In 1925, he lived at 197 Vaughan Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 May 1930 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Robinson Street in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Robinson House (626 Broadway, Winnipeg)