Memorable Manitobans: Moira “Molly” Robinson (1931-2013)

Community activist, municipal official.

Born at Halifax, Nova Scotia on 21 May 1931, daughter of John and Jane Redmond, she moved to Thompson where she was instrumental in establishing the YWCA and serving as its Executive Director for 25 years until her retirement in 1996. She served as Director and Vice-Chair of the Manitoba Human Rights Commission and served two terms on the Thompson City Council, including a period as Deputy Mayor (1983-1989).

Robinson served on several community boards and was the President of the Thompson Chamber of Commerce, Thompson Nickel Days, Northern Manitoba Recreation Association, Manitoba Winter Games, and the Gimli Art Club. Her exemplary community service was recognized with a Centennial Medal, Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal, and the Governor General’s Medal for Excellence in Public Administration. In 1998, she was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt in recognition of her leadership in promoting healthy, active lifestyles.

She died at Gimli on 14 August 2013. She is commemorated by Robinson Way in Thompson.