Memorable Manitobans: Leonard Alexander Reid (1894-1970)

Grain merchant, community activist.

Born at Stockton on 18 January 1894, son of Alexander Reid and Edith Mary Houghton (1862-1941), he was educated at Tuckwell School, Bishop's College School (Lennoxville, Quebec), and the Royal Military College (Kington, Ontario). He served for two years in the Lancashire Fusiliers and, during the First World War, with the 18th Battery of the Royal Canadian Artillery, receiving the Military Cross in the field. Returning to Winnipeg after the war, he worked in the grain industry and was a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange for forty years. He married Jessie Florence Love (1903-1987), daughter of John Love. They had two sons and a daughter. He was a member of the Red Chevron Club, Manitoba Club, and Manitoba Historical Society, being active in the operation of Ross House Museum. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 3 August 1970 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.