Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tuckwell’s School for Boys / Winnipeg Proprietary School / Maples Apartments / Carlton Apartments (363 Broadway, Winnipeg)

A private school for boys, operated by Alfred John Tuckwell, was situated in a two-storey residence building at the northwest corner of the intersection of Broadway and Carlton Street in Winnipeg. The school’s intention was to prepare boys for a business career or for further study at St. John’s College, University of Manitoba, or Royal Military College at Kingston, Ontario.

Its origins trace to 1888 when it was known as the All Saints Sunday School, located on Donald Street. Known officially as the Winnipeg Proprietary School, it was widely referred to as Tuckwell’s School or Tuckwell’s College. In the early 20th century, its annual enrollment was in the vicinity of 20 boys and Tuckwell did much of the instruction himself, in such subjects as divinity, Latin, French, history, English grammar and literature, spelling, and mathematics. Other teachers included Mr. Tudor, Mr. G. B. Tuson, Mr. Passmore, Thomas Flood Elmes, and Mr. A. E. W. Salt. The student dress code included red and green skullcaps bearing the school’s WPS initials. The school closed in 1909 after which Tuckwell continued to offer private tutoring.

The structure was used in a variety of ways up to and during the First World War, being converted into a boarding house around 1919 with as many as 18 suites. It was named The Maples / Maples Apartments by 1921, renamed again by 1927 as The Carlton / Carlton Apartments. It was demolished during late December 1933 into early January 1934. School alumni salvaged bricks from the rubble, keeping some and sending others to those living elsewhere in Canada and abroad.

Tuckwell’s School for Boys at left and Havergal College at right

Tuckwell’s School for Boys at left and Havergal College at right (circa 1903)
Source: An Illustrated Souvenir of Winnipeg

Staff and students on the verandah

Staff and students on the verandah (1904)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 14 January 1933, page 34.

Winnipeg fire insurance map showing the former location of Tuckwell’s School

Winnipeg fire insurance map showing the former location of Tuckwell’s School (1906)
Source: Library and Archives Canada, Insurance Plan of the City of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Volume 1, Sheet No. 40, August 1906.

Memorable Manitobans: Alfred John Tuckwell (1854-1911)