Memorable Manitobans: Ralph McNeil Pearson (1892-1947)

Lawyer, civil servant.

Born at Minnedosa on 8 May 1892, eldest son of Edward Pearson (1868-?) and Adelaide L. Dyer (1870-?), he attended the Minnedosa South School from 1899 to 1906 and high school from 1906 to 1908. In 1910, he articled in law with George A. Eakins, later transferring his articles to the law firm of Hudson and Ormond. He was called to the Manitoba Bar as a solicitor in 1914. During the First World War, he served in France, Belgium and Germany with the Canadian Expeditionary Force and was discharged in 1917 but continued as a reserve officer. He practiced law for a time before being appointed Deputy Provincial Treasurer in September 1920. He served for more than 26 years under five ministers, the last of whom was Stuart Garson. He compiled much of the financial data contained in Manitoba’s briefs to the Rowell-Sirois Commission on federal-provincial relations. He was a charter member of the Gyro Club of Winnipeg. Pearson committed suicide in his office in the Legislative Building on 19 February 1947.