Memorable Manitobans: Gilbert Ivan Paul (1922-2004)

Educator, community leader.

Born at Renfrew, Ontario on 31 May 1922, son of Henry Pahl (1894-1935) and Mildred Amelia Hein (1897-1985), he grew up on a farm near Balgonie, Saskatchewan. In 1942, he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force and served overseas in the Second World War as a wireless air gunner. Upon his return to Canada, he resumed his education, receiving a Masters of Science degree in genetics and plant breeding from the University of Alberta (?) and a PhD in statistics from North Carolina State University (1955). He taught population genetics at McGill University for four years and statistics at the University of Manitoba for over 30 years.

On 4 September 1954, he married Marion Elizabeth Paul at Halifax, Nova Scotia and they had four children before divorcing in December 1963. In 1964, he married Irene Stadnyk (1940-2010) and they made a home in Fort Garry, having three children. After buying property in rural Manitoba, and at first spending only summers there, he and his wife left the city in 1981 and lived full time at Lone Pine Farm for 30 years.

He served as Board Chair of the Fort Garry School Division, member of the Board of the Whitehorse Plains School Division, director of the Manitoba Association of School Trustees, President of the Manitoba Society of Seniors, President of the Army, Navy and Air Force Unit #372, provincial officer with the Manitoba/North West Ontario ANAF Veterans Association, and a member of the board of the Manitoba Association of Registered Nurses. He ran as a Liberal candidate in the 1977 provincial general election and was a member of the Manitoba Association of Parliamentarians.

He died on 20 December 2004.