Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Francis O’Sullivan (1927-1992)

Joseph Francis O'Sullivan

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Brandon on 25 February 1927, son Patrick O’Sullivan and Marie-Louise Poirier, he attended St. Augustine’s School, Earl Haig School, and Brandon Collegiate. He received a BA from St. Paul’s College at the University of Manitoba, an MA from the University of Toronto (1949), and a law degree from the Manitoba Law School (1953), graduating from the latter with the Gold Medal. He read law with Edward James McMurray and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1953. He then practiced law with Bernard Raymond Coleman in Brandon, was made a Queen’s Counsel (1970), and served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1974-1975). Moving to Winnipeg, he was appointed a Justice in the Manitoba Court of Appeal in July 1975.

He served as President of the Manitoba Liberal Pary and was a Liberal candidated in the Brandon-Souris constituency in the 1957 federal general election. He was Secretary and Chairman of the St. Boniface Hospital Board and worked on behalf of the Grey Nuns of Manitoba and Canada, and as a legal advisor to the Sisters of Our Lady of the Missions. He was President for Manitoba, and Chairman for Canada, of the Canadian Mental Health Association. An active Roman Catholic, he was a member of the Knights of Columbus, Chairman of the Catholic Foundation of Manitoba, and a member of the advisory board for St. Paul’s College. He was a founder of Challenge Magazine, a magazine for Catholic news and opinion. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at Winnipeg on 16 December 1992.