Memorable Manitobans: John Waller de Courcy O’Grady (1854-1914)

John Waller de Courcy O'Grady

Banker, soldier.

Born at Hemmingford, Canada East [now Quebec] on 26 September 1854, he was educated at Bishop’s Collegiate and High School at Lennoxville. He entered the service of the Bank of Montreal in May 1870. He left the bank in 1905 to establish the Northern Bank (afterwards the Northern Crown Bank) at Winnipeg. Active in military affairs, he was senior Captain in the 43rd Regiment, Duke of Cornwall’s Own Rifles, Ottawa. In March 1911, he became Commanding Officer of the 90th Winnipeg Rifles.

In June 1885, he was married to Katherine Frances Maunsell (1863-1958), eldest daughter of Lieutenant-Colonel G. J. Maunsell, deputy Adjutant-General of Fredericton, New Brunswick. They had nine children: Gerald Francis O’Grady (1887-?, son-in-law of Francis Lawrence Patton), George Waller de Courcy O’Grady (1888-1950), John Madley O’Grady (1889-?), William Agar de Courcy O’Grady (1891-1938), Kathleen Frances O’Grady (1893-?, daughter-in-law of William Henry Culver), Anna Faith O’Grady (1895-?), Nora M. O’Grady (1898-?), Herbert O’Grady (1899-?), and Ronald Guy O’Grady (1901-?). In 1908, the family moved into a newly built residence at 175 Mayfair Avenue designed by architect George William Northwood.

A keen sportsman, he was one of the founders and original members of the St. George’s Snowshoe Club (Montreal), Kennwood Lawn Tennis Club (Chicago), Rideau Curling Club (Ottawa), and St. Charles Country Club. He served as President of the Assiniboine Curling Club (1911-1912) and Manitoba Curling Association (1907-1908, 1911-1912).

He died at Winnipeg on 3 November 1914 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. He was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (2010).