Memorable Manitobans: John Vincent Nutter (1878-1966)

John Vincent Nutter

Insurance agent.

Born at Leeds, England on 14 October 1878, son of John R. and Jane Nutter, he came to Canada with his family in 1883 and was educated at the Montreal High School and St. Francis College (Richmond, Quebec). He commenced a business career as a clerk with the Phoenix Insurance Company of Hartford, in Montreal, in 1894. He came to Winnipeg in 1904 where he continued to work in the insurance business, being an agent with the firm of C. H. Enderton & Company in 1906, and later becoming a partner. On the amalgamation of Brydges and Waugh with the insurance department of C. H. Enderton & Company, he became President of Enderton, Brydges & Waugh Limited. He served on several committees of the Western Canada Underwriters’ Association and was its President for three years.

In 1909, he married Elizabeth Anderson (?-1958), daughter of William Anderson, of Hamilton, Ontario, at Toronto. They had three children: John Nutter (killed during the Second World War), Betty Nutter (wife of M. E. Bunce), and Jean Nutter (wife of Donald A. Stephen). He was a Life Governor of the Winnipeg General Hospital and Treasurer of the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital. He served on the advisory board of the Salvation Army. He was a member of St. George’s Anglican Church, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club (Honorary Life Member), Masons (Prince Rupert’s Lodge), Khartum Shriners, and Winnipeg Golf Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 984 Dorchester Avenue, on 30 March 1966 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were E. S. James, Edwin Henry Bennest, Charles Campbell, Edward Bruce Pitblado, V. D. Hurst, N. C. Carmichael, Allan Harvey Watson, and William Charles Casey.