Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Arthur Nott (1880-1963)

Herbert Arthur Nott

Optometrist.

Born at Port Perry, Ontario on 26 June 1880, son of William J. Nott and Annetta Jessup, he was educated at Port Perry High School, Toronto Technical School, and Northern Illinois College of Opthamology. He spent two years in the militia (London and Toronto) before coming to Winnipeg in 1905 to commence a practice in optometry. During the First World War, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force in September 1914 and went overseas with the 4th Division Artillery under Colonel Webster.

He returned from military duty and worked as an optometrist with the firm of Nott & Dempsey. In 1912, he served as President of the Manitoba Association of Optometrists. For many years he served as its secretary and member of the Board of Examiners. He pioneered methods for the prevention of cataracts and myopia, and the relaxation of eyes without the use of drops. He retired in 1943.

In 1905, he married Clare Motherwell (?-?). They had no children. He was a member of the Masonic fraternity (Prince Rupert Lodge, Scottish Rite), IOOF, “1500” Club, and Anglican church. His recreations included hunting and shooting. In 1925, he lived at 450 Kennedy Street and, in 1934, at 226 Overdale Street.

After his retirement, he moved to Leamington, Ontario where he died on 4 July 1963 and was buried in Pine Grove Cemetery near Port Perry, Ontario.