Memorable Manitobans: William Morris Noble (1889-1950)

Lawyer, sportsman.

Born in the Rural Municipality of South Cypress on 27 July 1889, son of William Noble and Susan “Susie” Fleming, he came to Winnipeg from Glenboro around 1906. Educated at Wesley College, he was a barrister with the Noble and Inkster legal firm. Associated with hockey circles, he assisted in the organization of both the Manitoba and Canadian Hockey Associations and was once President of the Manitoba Association.

Often an officiator in hockey games, he played with the Wesley hockey team and later with the Varsity and Winnipeg clubs. He was additionally a member of the executive of the provincial association representing senior clubs and was the originator of the motion that introduced six-man hockey in Manitoba.

A member of the AF & AM (Fidelity Lodge No. 14), he also belonged to the Royal Arch Masons and Scottish Rite. He enjoyed curling and was active in the Granite Curling Club, which he served as secretary in 1931. Later in his life, he and his wife Jean resided in the Wiltshire Apartments.

He died at The Pas on 6 July 1950 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (2013).