Memorable Manitobans: Harry Morton Murdoff (1878-1944)

Harry Morton Murdoff

Physician.

Born at Picton, Ontario on 9 March 1878, one of three sons of Henry Landon Murdoff (1843-1925) and Margaret Olive McGillvray (1848-1926), he attended Winnipeg Collegiate Institute then taught school in rural Manitoba and the St. James School (1899-1901) of Winnipeg. In February 1901, he quit teaching to enter the Manitoba Medical College, graduating with an MD degree in 1905. During his college years, he served as President of the Students Literary Association and played hockey and football.

He completed an internship at the Winnipeg General Hospital along with post-graduate studies at Johns Hopkins University and at London, England. He worked as a staff physician at the Winnipeg General Hospital until around 1929 and later was Chief of Medicine at Misericordia General Hospital followed with the role of Honourary Chief of Medicine held until his death. He also lectured at the Manitoba Medical College (?-1926) and operated a general medicine practise.

On 2 June 1909, he maried Mary Archer Duncan (1880-1954) at Miami and they initially lived at 236 Nassau Street North before later taking up residence at 215 Oxford Street. He was a Fellow of the American College of Physicians and member of the Canadian Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, Winnipeg Winter Club, and Pine Ridge Golf Club.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 1 January 1944 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.