Memorable Manitobans: Trevor Morgan (1906-1991)

Civil servant.

Born at Aberystwyth, Wales on 1 August 1906, he came over with his family as a young boy and attended school in Portage la Prairie, moving to Winnipeg to work with the federal government and then the provincial government’s Mines Branch. When the Second World War began, he enlisted with the Royal Winnipeg Rifles and served overseas as a Lieutenant and later a Captain in England and Belgium. Upon returning, he worked at The Pas as mining recorder from 1946 to 1957, the peak of mining exploration in the North. In 1957, he returned to Winnipeg and worked as chief mining recorder for the province until his retirement.

While living in The Pas, he was active in the community, serving as the first treasurer and later, chairman, of the Northern Manitoba Trappers Festival. He was also the district command of the Royal Canadian Legion and president of the Rotary Club. He was also active in the military reserve, commanding a reserve army unit in The Pas. He was also active in sports, with curling being his primary interest, serving as an executive member of the Thistle Curling Club and The Pas Curling Club. He also founded the first Winnipeg Blue Bombers booster club in northern Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 20 August 1991.