Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Moore (1890-1974)

Andrew Moore

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Stormont, Ontario on 25 December 1890, son of Robert J. Moore and Hannah Hoople, the family came to Manitoba in 1892. He attended elementary school in Winnipeg and graduated from the Treherne High School. He began a life-long career in education when he taught at McCreery School on a permit then took Normal School courses in Winnipeg (1908-1909). He then taught school at Souris and Clearwater, and in the Matriculation Department at Wesley College. For a year he was a part-time assistant in the Department of Physiology and Biochemistry at the University of Manitoba. At 19 years of age, he became the first Principal of Starbuck Consolidated School No. 1150. During the First World War, he served as a pilot in the Royal Canadian Air Force, being shot down over Germany in July 1918 and made a Prisoner of War.

Returning from overseas after the war, he married Annie Mae McIntyre in 1919 and received baccalaureate degrees in Arts (1920) and Science (1921) from the University of Manitoba. He took two additional degrees, a law degree (1927; although called to the Manitoba Bar, he never practiced) and a PhD in Educational Administration from the University of Toronto (1944). In 1933, he spent four months at the International Folk High School at Elsimore, Denmark on a Carnegie scholarship, studying the Folk High Schools of Denmark, Sweden, and Norway.

His first administrative job was as the first registrar for the Department of Education (1921-1927). Resigning in the latter year to run unsuccessfully for a seat in the Manitoba Legislature, he was appointed a School Inspector, a position he held for nearly 30 years. During the Second World War, he was Deputy Chairman and Director of the Canadian Legion Educational Services that he organized and administered for the Canadian Armed Forces. Other positions that he held included President of the Manitoba School Inspectors’ Association, President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1955-1956), Chairman of the Advisory Board to the Minister of Education, Executive Member of the Manitoba School Trustees Association, and as a member of the Board of Governors and Senate of the University of Manitoba and United College. He was a member of the Manitoba High School Examinations Board. In retirement, he wrote columns for the Winnipeg Free Press and served on the Winnipeg School Board.

In 1944 and 1947, he conducted surveys of education in the Canadian Arctic region, on behalf of the federal government. On the latter trip, he was aboard the ship Nascopie when it was wrecked.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 187 Queenston Street, on 12 July 1974 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park. He and wife were given honorary doctorates from the University of Winnipeg in 1975.