Memorable Manitobans: Richard Henry “Harry” Moody (1888-1968)

Businessman.

Born at Selkirk on 29 January 1888, where his family opened the Moody Funeral Home with a hardware business, he served overseas during the First World War. He moved to Beaver Lake with his family in 1928 where he established a general store and built a beach resort. He became actively interested in the archaeological and historical aspects of northern Manitoba and made several discoveries which were subsequently displayed at Manitoba museums.

He was a member of the Selkirk Rowing Club, Selkirk Fire Department, Masons (Lisgar Lodge No. 2), Hudson Bay Historical Club, and Royal Canadian Legion. He started an organization for young boys called the Boy’s Brigade, a forerunner of the Boy Scouts movement. He received on the first Scoutmaster appointments in Western Canada. He received a Manitoba Golden Boy Award in 1966 for his historical work.

He died suddenly at Selkirk on 20 May 1968 and was buried in the Little Britain Cemetery.