Memorable Manitobans: Hartley McKinley Millman (1876-1932)

Real estate developer.

He came to Winnipeg in 1902 was involved in many of the new city's real estate transactions. He developed Morse Place and constructed many residences in River Heights and Crescentwood, as well as the Osborne-River Building. On 4 October 1905, he married Margaret Rutherford Wright (1883-1978, daughter of Archibald Wright) at Winnipeg and they had four children: Hartley Turville “Ted” Millman (1907-1984), Margaret Frances “Margery” Millman (1909-?, wife of Robert G. Wight), Mary Gwendoline Millman (1914-?, wife of Ernest Raymond Collins), and Lorna Millman (?-?, wife of L. R. Harvey). The family lived at 392 Oxford Street at the time of his death. He was a member of the Masons (Northern Light Lodge), St. Andrew’s United Church, and Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 7 December 1932 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Millman House (287 Kingsway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Klein House (14 East Gate, Winnipeg)