Memorable Manitobans: Carole Georgina Miles (1947-2005)

Physiotherapist, community activist.

Born on 6 January 1947 to Eileen Hurley and Richard Miles, she grew up in North Vancouver and graduated from the University of British Columbia with credentials in Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy; a Master of Arts degree; and a PhD and postdoctorate in Sociology. She was a Sports Therapist for Canadian athletes at the Montreal Olympics in 1976. At Grossman’s Tavern, a jazz club in Toronto, she met her future husband, Roger Redwin, and they began a life of working, sailing, travelling, and singing together. In 1987, they moved to Winnipeg and Carole began two years at Health Sciences Centre with the Physiotherapy Department. She next worked as an Occupational Therapist at Victoria General Hospital for five years.

Involved with the Multiple Sclerosis Society, she undertook research into nutrition and lifestyle factors relating to multiple sclerosis, sharing her findings so others could benefit. She was also involved with Independent Living Resources. She loved the sport of sailing, saying it gave her a sense of freedom from her disability, and participated with the great effort and drive that characterized her spirit. With Van McLean, she founded Disabled Sailing Manitoba in 1997. She was also Commodore of the Falcon Lake Yacht Club.

She and her husband made many friends during their travels to New Orleans, New Zealand, Fiji, Tenarif, and various destinations where they participated in sailing events and races. She enjoyed singing with the Manitoba International Folk Dance Association, and was a regular at jazz concerts, the Winnipeg Folk Festival, shows at the West End Cultural Centre, and other arts events. In her later years, she began to study theology in depth, in both correspondence courses and independent study, met with colleagues in a women’s spirituality group, and regularly attended Mass at St. Timothy’s Anglican Church in St. Vital.

She died on 9 May 2005.