Memorable Manitobans: John Sinclair Menzies (1877-1966)

John Sinclair Menzies

Businessman.

Born at Listowel, Ontario in February 1877, son of James Menzies and Isabelle McDonald, brother of A. F. Menzies, he attended village schools at Molesworth and Listowel, followed by the Listowel Collegiate Institute then the Toronto Normal School. He also took a business course at Stratford, Ontario. He taught school for four and a half years. He came to Winnipeg in January 1903 and went into the real estate business which he continued until July 1910, at which time he quit to manufacture agricultural implements in partnership with Alexander Simmers, J. L. Doupe, Marshall R. Grant, Dr. George W. Fletcher, and J. W. Lyon, as treasurer and manager of the Stewart Sheaf Loader Company. On 16 August 1905, he married Anna Alberta Bowen (1878-1957) of Lindsay, Ontario, at Winnipeg. They had two children: Jean Isabel Menzies (?-?) and Ross A. Menzies (?-?). He was a member of the Masons. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 2 September 1966 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.