Memorable Manitobans: Agnes Scott McQuarrie (1889-1990)

Educator, farm wife.

Born at Maple Hill Farm near Oak Lake on 17 November 1889, the youngest child of Robert W. Scott and Margaret H. Telfer. She took grades 1 through 8 at Sandhurst School then she went on to Oak Lake school for grades 9 and 10. Upon graduation from Grade 10, she received her Third Class teaching certificate.

She attended Portage la Prairie Collegiate where she took a Matriculation program of three years. She taught at Pleasant Plains School, and then took three months of Normal Training at Portage la Prairie before teaching at Routledge School and Oakwood School. On 19 December 1917, she married farmer John Beaton McQuarrie (?-1967) and they subsequently had six children: Kenneth McQuarrie, Neil McQuarrie, Murray McQuarrie, Daniel McQuarrie, Gwen McQuarrie, Margaret McQuarrie, and Jean McQuarrie.

She died at Virden on 30 May 1990 and was buried in the Oak Lake Cemetery. A transcription of her memoirs is held at the McKee Archives of Brandon University.