Historic Sites of Manitoba: Portage Collegiate Institute (Saskatchewan Avenue West, Portage la Prairie)

The cornerstone for the Portage Collegiate was laid in 1904 but the construction of the building was not completed until the next year. The eight-classroom brick structure was built by contractors F. G. Humber and W. J. Simmons at a cost of $21,400. Its five teachers, under the principalship of George Young, then assumed responsibility for the education of older children, formerly done at the Central School across the street. Over the years, eight more classrooms were added.

The building and all its contents were destroyed by fire in May 1954 and a replacement school was erected on the same site. A four-classroom addition, designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, was constructed in 1957.

Notable students of the Portage Collegiate included artist and writer Jackson Beardy, community activist Joseph Irvine Keeper, hockey player John Sherratt “Black Jack” Stewart, and four Premiers of Manitoba: Douglas Lloyd Campbell, Sterling Rufus Lyon, Walter Cox-Smith Weir, and Brian William Pallister.

1882-1883

Mr. S. Phillips BA

1883-1885

John Houston (1848-1938)

1885-1895

School closed due to town bankruptcy

1895-1901

William Piritte Argue (1868-1965)

1901-1902

Herbert William Baker (1869-1959)

1902-1909

George Young (1865-?)

1909-1913

Samuel Carson Lee (1872-1926)

1913-1936

James Reid Hamilton (1861-1954)

1936-1949

George Isaac Herman Garrett (1884-1977)

1949-1954

Peter Renwick Stewart (1902-1974)

1954-1974

William Charles “Bill” Taylor (1914-2004)

1974-1996

Gudjon Ray Johnson

1996-2010

James W. “Jim” Pehura

2010-present

Gregg Waldvogel

1956-1969

Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (1912-2004)

1969-1981

1981-1994

James D. “Jim” Hamm (1942-2023)

1994-1996

1996-2009

Mark Diboll

2007-2009

Barbara Kehrstephan
Bob Kriski
Gregg Waldvogel

Assistant Principals

Assistant Principal

2000-2005

Bob Kriski

,School Year

1882-1883

1883-1884

1884-1885

1885-1895

1895-1896

Alice Mary Ham, ?

1896-1897

Alice Mary Ham, ?

1897-1898

Alice Mary Ham, ?

1898-1899

Alice Mary Ham, ?

1899-1943

1943-1944

Mrs. M. Andrews, Mr. Chesley, Miss Etta Crewson, Mrs. M. Elder, Miss C. M. Finlay, Miss Edith MacDonald, Ferris Cameron Metcalfe, Harold Preston Moffat, Miss V. Roxburgh, Miss Agnes J. Souter, Miss C. Stanger, Mr. Stewart, Mrs. E. Sykes, Miss Webster

1944-1945

Mrs. M. Andrews (Physical Training, Biology, Music, Mathematics), Miss Etta Crewson BA (English), Mrs. M. Elder BSc (Home Economics), Miss C. M. Finlay BA (Mathematics, History), George Isaac Herman Garrett (Physics, Geometry), Mr. M. E. Gill (Business. Arithmetic, Science, Mathematics), Mr. G. E. Henwood (Industrial Arts), Miss Edith MacDonald BA (French), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (History, English, Geometry), Harold Preston Moffat (Chemistry, Physics, Cadets), Mrs. J. Rea (English), Miss V. Roxburgh (English), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA (History, English, Business Arithmetic), Miss C. Stanger, Graduate of Edinburgh Provincial Training College (Art, French, Geography, Physiology), Mrs. E. Sykes BA (Latin)

1945-1946

Mrs. M. Andrews (Girls’ Physical Training, Biology, Music, Mathematics), Miss Etta Crewson BA (English), George Isaac Herman Garrett (Physics, Geometry), Mr. M. E. Gill (Science, Mathematics), Mr. G. E. Henwood (Industrial Arts), Miss I. Johnson BA (Mathematics), Miss Edith MacDonald BA (French), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (History, English), Harold Preston Moffat (Chemistry, Physics, Cadets), Mrs. S. Peckover, Miss Agnes J. Souter BA (History, English), Miss C. Stanger (Art, French, Geography, Physiology), Mrs. E. Sykes BA (Latin), Miss E. Wyatt (English, Physiology)

1946-1947

Miss R. C. Barry (Mathematics, Science, English, Girls’ Physical Training), Miss Etta Crewson, BA (English), George Isaac Herman Garrett (Physics, Geometry), Mr. M. E. Gill (Science, Mathematics), Mr. G. E. Henwood (Industrial Arts), Miss Edith MacDonald BA (French), Miss Frances V. McColl BSc (Home Economics), Miss C. McLean (English, Music), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (History, Composition), Harold Preston Moffat (Chemistry, Physics), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA (Health, English, History), Miss C. Stanger (Art, History, French, Health), Mrs. E. Sykes BA (Latin), William Charles “Bill” Taylor (Mathematics, Cadets), Miss E. W. White (Geography, English, Health)

1947-1948

R. C. Barry, W. H. Bradley, Etta Crewson BA, George Isaac Herman Garrett, George Gordon Grigg, V. Halstead, G. E. Henwood, Edith MacDonald BA, Frances V. McColl BSc (HEc), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe, C. Stanger, Agnes J. Souter BA, E. C. Sykes BA, William Charles “Bill” Taylor, E. W. White

1948-1949

R. C. Barry, W. H. Bradley, Etta Crewson BA, George Isaac Herman Garrett, George Gordon Grigg, W. R. Hooper MA, Edith MacDonald BA, Frances V. McColl BSc (HEc), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe, P. R. Mudery, C. Stanger, Agnes J. Souter BA, E. C. Sykes BA, William Charles “Bill” Taylor, E. W. White

1949-1950

J. Arthur BA, A. D. Brady BSc, Etta Crewson BA, George Gordon Grigg, L. E. Harvey, W. R. Hooper, Edith MacDonald BA, Frances V. McColl BSc (HEc), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe, P. R. Mudery, R. H. Stevens, Peter Renwick Stewart, Agnes J. Souter BA, E. C. Sykes BA, William Charles “Bill” Taylor, E. W. White

1950-1951

J. Arthur BA, A. D. Brady BSc, Etta Crewson BA, George Gordon Grigg, W. R. Hooper, Mrs. M. M. Lazowska, Edith MacDonald BA, Frances V. McColl BSc (HEc), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe, P. R. Mudery, Peter Renwick Stewart, Agnes J. Souter BA, E. C. Sykes BA, William Charles “Bill” Taylor

1951-1952

A. D. Brady BSc, Etta Crewson BA, George Gordon Grigg, W. R. Hooper, M. M. Lazowska MA, Miss Edith MacDonald BA, Frances V. McColl BSc (HEc), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe, V. Moscal, Agnes J. Souter BA, Peter Renwick Stewart, Lillian P. Strom, E. C. Sykes BA, William Charles “Bill” Taylor

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

Miss J. Arthur BA (Math), Mr. P. Black (grades 9, 10 Science, Health, Spelling) Miss Etta Crewson BA (grades 11, 12 English), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grades 10, 11, 12 Geometry, Physics), George Gordon Grigg (Health, Chemistry), Mrs. J. M. Halley (grades 9, 10, 12 Physical Training, grade 9 Music, Art, English), Mr. A. Hattie BSc BPaed (grades 9, 10 Science), Mr. W. R. Hooper (Business Practice, Math, Boys Physical Training, Guidance), Miss Edith MacDonald BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 French), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (grades 10, 11, 12 History), Mrs. J. T. Robertson BSc (Hons) (grades 9, 10 Math, French), Mrs. L. Samson BA (grade 9 English, Grammar grade 10 Literature), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Geography), Mrs. E. C. Sykes BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 English, Guidance, Latin), William Charles “Bill” Taylor (grade 12 Math), Miss E. White (grades 9, 10 Social Studies, Literature)

1957-1958

Mr. P. Black (grades 9, 10 Science, grade 10 Health), Mr. G. Chauviere BA (grades 9, 10, Math, grade 9 French), Mrs. M. Coltart BA (grades 9, 10 Literature), Miss Etta Crewson BA (grade 11 Composition, grade 12 English), Miss P. Elliott BFA (grade 9 Art), Mr. A. Ewaschyshvn BA (grade 9 Math, Health, grades 9, 10, 11 Boys’ Physical Training, Guidance), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grade 11 Geometry, grades 11, 12 Physics), Mrs. R. Gibson MA (grade 9 English, French, grades 9, 10, 11 Girls’ Physical Training), Mrs. L. Giesbrecht BSc (HEc) (grades 9, 10 English), George Gordon Grigg (grades 11, 12 Chemistry), Miss E. Helgason BSc (HEc) (grades 9, 10 Home Economics, grade 9 Guidance), Miss Edith MacDonald BA (grades 10, 11, 12 French), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (grades 10, 11, 12 History), Mr. A. D. Petkau BSc (grades 9, 10 Math, grade 9 Science), Mrs. J. T. Robertson BSc (Hons) (grades 11, 12 Math), Mrs. L. Samson BA (grades 10, 11 Literature), Miss Agmes J. Souter BA (grades 10, 11, 12 Geography), Mr. J. Stokotelny MTI (grades 9, 10 Shops, grade 9 Spelling), Mrs. E. C. Sykes BA, (grade 10 English, grades 10, 11 Guidance, grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Latin), Miss E. White (grade 9 Social Studies, librarian)

1958-1959

Mr. P. Black (grades 9, 10 Science, grade 10 Health), Mrs. Blight BA (grades 9, 10 Math), Mr. G. Chauviere BA (grade 10 Math, grade 9 French), Miss D. Cooper BSc (HEc) (grades 9, 10, 11 Home Economics), Miss E. Crewson BA (grade 11 English, grades 9, 10 Literature, grade 12 Novel and Composition), Mr. S. Floyd (Physical Education for all Portage Schools), Miss Fraser (grades 9, 10 French, English), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grade 11 Geometry, grades 11, 12 Physics), Mrs. L. Giesbrecht BSc (HEc) (grade 9 Literature, grade 10 English), George Gordon Grigg (grades 11, 12 Chemistry), Mrs. Halley (grade 9 English, Girls’ Physical Training), Miss Edith MacDonald BA (grades 10, 11, 12 French), Miss S. Matchett BA (grade 9 Spelling, Social Studies, grade 10 History, Geography, Literature), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (grades 10, 11, 12 History), Mr. Paine BSA BFA (grade 9 Art), Mr. A. D. Petkau BSc (grade 9 Science, grade 10 Math), Mr. C. D. Roberts BSA (grade 9 Math, Health, grades 9, 10, 11 Cadets, Boys’ Guidance), Mrs. J. T. Robertson BSc (Hons) (grades 11, 12 Math), Mrs. L. Samson BA (grades 11, 12 Literature), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA (grades 10, 11, 12 Geography), Mr. J. Stokotelny MTI (grades 9, 10, 11 Shops, grade 9 Spelling), Mrs. E. C. Sykes BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Latin, grades 10, 12 Guidance), Miss E. White (grade 9 Social Studies, librarian)

1959-1960

Mr. P. Black (grades 9, 10 Science, grade 10 Health), Mrs. Blight BA (grades 9, 10 Math), Miss D. Cooper BSc (HEc) (grades 9, 10, 11 Home Economics, grade 9 Guidance), Miss Etta Crewson BA (grade 11 English, Literature, grade 12 Novel and Composition), Miss Fraser (grade 9 French, grade 10 English), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grade 11 Geometry, grades 11, 12 Physics), Mrs. Gibson MA (grade 9 Music, English, grades 9, 10, 11 Physical Education), Mrs. L. Giesbrecht BSc (HEc) (grade 9 Literature, grade 10 English), George Gordon Grigg (grades 11, 12 Chemistry, grade 10 Health, Science), Miss E. MacDonald BA (grades 10, 11, 12 French), Miss S. Matchett BA (grade 10 History, Geography, Literature), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (grades 11, 12 History), Mr. O. L. Ostrowski BA BPaed (grade 9 English, grades 9, 10 Math, grade 10 Geography), Mr. Paine BSA BFA (grade 9 Art), Mr. C. D. Roberts BSA (grade 9 Math, Health, grade 9, 10, 11 Boys’ Guidance, Cadets), Mrs. L. Samson BA (grades 11, 12 Literature), Mr. C. W. Shirriff BSc (grade 9 Health, Science, grade 11 Chemistry, Geometry), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA (grades 10, 11, 12 Geography), Mr. J. Stokotelny MTI (grades 9, 10, 11 Shops, grade 9 Spelling), Mrs. E. C. Sykes BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Latin, grades 9, 10, 11 Girls’ Guidance), Mr. Z. B. Syrnick BA (grade 11 Algebra, grade 12 Math), Mr. Tole BA (grade 9 Spelling, grades 9, 10 Literature, grade 10 French, English), Miss E. White (grade 9 Social Studies, Librarian)

1960-1961

Mr. A. Black (grades 9, 10 Science, grade 10 Health), Miss Etta Crewson BA (grade 11 Prose and Literature, grade 12 Composition and Prose), Mr. R. Dunham BSc (grades 10, 11 Math), Mr. E. Fitzell BSc (grades 11, 12 Chemistry grades 11, 10, 12 Boys’ Guidance), Miss A. Fraser (grade 9 French), Miss R. Freeberg BSc (grades 11, 12 Math), Mrs. J. Galbraith BSc (HEc) (grades 11, 10, 12 Home-Making), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grade 9 Science, Health, grade 11 Chemistry), Mrs. L. Giesbrecht BSc (HEc) (grade 9 Literature, Spelling), Mrs. M. Hatlelid (grade 9, 10 Math), Mr. L. Klarke (grades 9, 10, 11 Shops), Mr. A. Labun BSc (grade 9 Science, Math, grade 10 Science, Health), Miss E. MacDonald BA (grades 11, 12 French), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (grade 11 History), Miss G. Mueller BA (grade 10 Literature and Composition), Mr. O. Ostrauski BA BPaed (grade 10 Math, Geography), Mrs. N. Owens (grade 9 Composition, Spelling, grade 10 Composition), Mr. L. Paine BSA BFA (grade 9 Art), Mr. G. Robb BA (grade 9 Math, grades 10, 11 History, grades 9, 10, 11 Cadets), Mrs. M. Rudyk BA (grade 9 Social Studies, grade 10 Business Practice, grade 11 Composition), Mrs. L. Samson BA (grade 11 Literature, grade 12 Drama and Poetry), William Shirriff BSc (grades 11, 12 Physics, grade 11 Chemistry), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA BEd (grades 10, 11, 12 Geography, grade 12 History), Mrs. E. C. Sykes BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Latin, grades 9, 12 Girls’ Guidance, grade 12 Guidance), Mr. D. Tole BA BPaed (grade 9 Literature, Health, grade 10 French), Miss D. Uman BFA (grade 9 Spelling, Composition, Health, grades 9, 10, 11 Girls’ Physical Education), Miss E. White (grade 9 Social Studies, grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Library)

1961-1962

Mr. G. Alisch BA (grade 10 Composition, grade 11 Literature, History), Mr. P. Black BPaed (grade 10 Science, Math, Health, grade 11 Chemistry), Mr. W. Buggey BA (grade 10 Geography, Business Practice, grade 11 Composition), Miss Etta Crewson BA (grade 11 Literature and Composition, grade 12 Prose and Novel), Mr. R. Dunham BSc (grades 11, 12 Math), Mrs. Maxine Edmondson (grade 9 French), Mr. E. Fitzell BSc (grades 11, 12 Chemistry, grades 11, 10 and 12 Boys’ Guidance), Mrs. G. Fitzell BA (grades 10, 11 Literature, grade 12 Drama and Poetry), Miss Ann Fraser (grade 9 French), Mrs. J. Galbraith BSc (HEc) (grades 11, 10, 11 Home Economics), George Isaac Herman Garrett (grade 10 Math, Science, Geography), Mrs. L. Giesbrecht BSc (HEc) (grade 9 Literature, Spelling), Mrs. Mildred Hatlelid (grade 9, 10 Math), Mr. L. Goodman (grade 10, 11 Literature, Math), Mr. P. Klewchuk (grades 9, 10, 11 Industrial Arts), Mr. A. Labun BA (grade 10 Science, Literature), Mr. A. G. Lavitt BSc (grades 9, 10, 11 Physical Education, grade 9 Health), Miss E. MacDonald BA (grades 11, 12 French), Mrs. Beth MacLellan BA (grade 10 Literature, Composition, History), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (grade 11 History), Miss Patricia Mueller BSc (grade 9 Math, Health, Science), Mrs. N. Owens (grade 9, 10, Grammar, Composition), Mr. A. E. Peters BSA (grade 9 Science, grade 11 Biology), Mr. G. Robb BA (grade 10 History, Math, Physical Education, Cadets), Miss H. Schroeder BA (grades 10, 11 Math, grade 10 History), Mr. William Shirriff BSc (grades 11, 12 Physics, grade 11 Chemistry), Miss Agnes J. Souter BA BEd (grades 10, 11, 12 Geography), Mrs. E. C. Sykes BA (grades 9, 10, 11, 12 Latin, grades 9, 10, 11 Girls’ Guidance, grade 12 Guidance), Mr. D. Tole BA BEd (grade 10, 11 French), Miss E. White (Librarian, grade 9 Social Studies)

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

H. Bickford (history, geography), Barry K. Bills (history, English, social studies), M. Boulet (French), G. Cochrane (physical education), Mrs. L. Duffin (English), Miss B. Feniak (English, literature, French), Mrs. M. Gibson (English, language arts), A. H. Groening (mathematics, physics), Miss R. Hacault (French, English), Mrs. M. Hatelid (mathematics), Mrs. L. Hecht (history, social studies), Miss M. Jones (English, science), T. Lai (physics, physical science, science), M. Mason (industrial arts), Miss H. McCleary (English, French), W. McCutcheon (chemistry, mathematics), Ferris Cameron Metcalfe (guidance), Mrs. H. Munro (science), Mrs. M. Neumann (French), W. Payne (history), James W. “Jim” Pehura (composition, literature), A. Peters (biology), J. Peters (literature, English), G. Reimer (mathematics, science), B. Serafin (law, business, science), Miss R. Shinnan (physical education), C. Shirriff (guidance), Miss D. Shirtliffe (home economics), Miss A. Souter (geography), Mrs. A. Strome (English), J. Swaluk (physics, mathematics), Mrs. A. Tufford (mathematics, remedial reading), G. Waligraski (chemistry, physics, mathematics), Miss E. White (library, social studies)

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

Barry K. Bills, Mrs. Bisson, Mr. Bohonos, Miss F. Burrows, E. Byrka, Mr. Cochrane, Mr. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Mr. Gehlin, Mr. Groening, Mr. Hesler, Mr. Hooper, Cameron J. Hoover, K. Lisowski, M. Mason, Mrs. McCallister, Mr. Morham, James W. “Jim” Pehura, Mrs. Peters, B. Sadler, Mrs. Shiak, Mr. Shwaluk, Mr. Smith, Mrs. Taylor, Mr. Trelenberg, Mr. Tschikota, Mrs. A. Tufford, S. Tunningley, Mr. Wolfe, Mr. Wright, Mrs. Yeo, Mr. Yeo

1974-1975

1975-1976

Mr. Adams, Miss Bell, Miss F. Burrows, E. Byrka, Mr. Cochrane, B. L. Coopsammy, D. A. Froese, D. C. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Mr. Harrison, Mr. Hessler, Mr. Hooper, Cameron J. Hoover, P. Kripky, K. Lisowski, M. Mason, Mrs. McCallister, Mrs. Mensch, Mr. Ndzamela, Miss D. Ott, James W. “Jim” Pehura, L. Popoff, B. Sadler, Mr. Shwaluk, Mrs. Siler, Mrs. E. Taylor, Mrs. A. Tufford, S. Tunningley, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo, Mrs. Yeo

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Barry K. Bills, Miss F. Burrows, E. Byrka, B. L. Coopsammy, Mrs. D. Crabtree, Mrs. C. Fast, D. A. Froese, D. C. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Miss J. Hales, Mrs. A. Hancock, Cameron J. Hoover, P. Kripky, K. Lisowski, M. Mason, Mrs. B. Mitchell, Miss D. Ott, W. Payne, James W. “Jim” Pehura, L. Popoff, B. Sadler, Mrs. E. Taylor, Mrs. A. Tufford, S. Tunningley, B. Waters, B. Yeo, H. Yeo

1979-1980

R. Adams, Barry K. Bills, E. Bodin, Miss F. Burrows, E. Byrka, G. Cochrane, B. L. Coopsammy, Mrs. D. Crabtree, Mrs. C. Fast, Miss N. Didur, D. A. Froese, D. C. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Miss J. Hales, Mrs. A. Hancock, Cameron J. Hoover, P. Kripky, K. Lisowski, Mrs. B. Mitchell, M. Mason, Mrs. M. Murray, Miss D. Ott, W. Payne, James W. “Jim” Pehura, L. Popoff, B. Sadler, E. Taylor, S. Tunningley, B. Yeo, H. Yeo

1980-1981

Barry K. Bills, E. Bodin, E. Byrka, B. L. Coopsammy, Mrs. D. Crabtree, Miss N. Didur, Mrs. C. Fast, D. C. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Miss J. Hales, Mrs. A. Hancock, Cameron J. Hoover, P. Kripky, K. Lisowski, Mrs. B. Mitchell, M. Mason, Mrs. M. Murray, Miss D. Ott, W. Payne, James W. “Jim” Pehura, L. Popoff, B. Sadler, S. Tunningley, B. Yeo, Mrs. H. Yeo

1981-1982

Barry K. Bills, E. Byrka, Mr. Cochrane, B. L. Coopsammy, Mrs. C. Fast, D. C. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Miss J. Hales, Mrs. A. Hancock, Cameron J. Hoover, Mrs. Jensen, P. Kripky, K. Lisowski, M. Mason, Miss Milgrom, Mrs. M. Murray, Mrs. Oddy, Miss D. Ott, W. Payne, James W. “Jim” Pehura, L. Popoff, B. Sadler, Mrs. Sametz, Mrs. Taylor, Mrs. Tully, S. Tunningley, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1982-1983

Mrs. Asham, Barry K. Bills, E. Byrka, Mr. Cochrane, B. L. Coopsammy, Mrs. Dahl, Mrs. C. Fast, D. C. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Mr. Gillies, Mrs. Godard, Miss J. Hales, Mrs. Holmes, Cameron J. Hoover, Mrs. Kudlovich, K. Lisowski, M. Mason, Miss Milgrom, Mrs. B. Mitchell, Mrs. Murray, Miss D. Ott, W. Payne, James W. “Jim” Pehura, L. Popoff, B. Sadler, Mrs. Sametz, Mrs. Stevens, Mrs. Taylor, Mrs. Tennant, S. Tunningley, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1983-1984

1984-1985

1985-1986

Mrs. Askin, Mr. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mr. Byrka, Mrs. Calder, Mr. Cochrane, Mrs. Collett, Mr. Coopsammy, Mr. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Miss Hales, Mrs. Hogarth, Mrs. Kasijan, Mrs. Klippenstein, Mr. Kripky, Mrs. Kudlovich, Mr. Lisowski, Mr. Mason, Miss Milgrom, Mrs. Mitchell, Miss Ott, Mr. Pashe, Mr. Payne, Mr. Pehura, Mr. Popoff, Mr. Sadler, Mrs. Sloumatis, Ms. Squair, Mrs. Tennant, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Tuningley, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1986-1987

1987-1988

Mr. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mr. Brooker, Mr. Byrka, Mrs. Carter, Mr. Chase, Mr. Cochrane, Mrs. Collett, Mr. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Mrs. Hilliard, Mrs. Jensen, Mrs. Kasijan, Mrs. Kirton, Miss Komadowski, Mr. Kripky, Mrs. Kudlovich, Mr. Mason, Miss Milgrom, Mrs. Mitchell, Mrs. Nebbs, Miss Ott, Mr. Payne, Mr. Pehura, Mr. Popoff, Mr. Sadler, Mrs. Seeland, Mrs. Sobkowich, Mrs. Tennant, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Tuningley, Mr. Wilson, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1988-1989

Mrs. Asham, Mr. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mrs. Butler, Mr. Byrka, Mrs. Carter, Mr. Chase, Mr. Cochrane, Mrs. Collett, Mr. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Mrs. Higham, Mrs. Jensen, Miss Kachkowski, Mrs. Kasijan, Mrs. Kirton, Mr. Kripky, Bob Kriski, Mrs. Kudlovich, Mr. Mason, Mrs. McLeod, Miss Milgrom, Mrs. Nebbs, Miss Ott, Mr. Painter, Mr. Payne, Mr. Pehura, Mr. Popoff, Mrs. Seeland, Mrs. Sloumatis, Mrs. Sobkowich, Mrs. Tennant, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Tuningley, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1989-1990

Mrs. Asham, Mr. Baines, Mr. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mrs. Braden, Mr. Byrka, Mrs. Carter, Mr. Chase, Mr. Cochrane, Mrs. Collett, Mr. Froese, Denzil W. Gamble, Mrs. Higham, Mrs. Jensen, Mrs. Kasijan, Mrs. Kirton, Miss Komadowski, Bob Kriski, Mr. Kripky, Mrs. Kudlovich, Mr. Mason, Mrs. McLeod, Miss Milgrom, Miss Ott, Mr. Payne, Mr. Pehura, Mrs. Pehura, Mr. Popoff, Mr. Sadler, Mrs. Seeland, Mrs. Sobkowich, Mrs. Tennant, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Tuningley, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1990-1991

1991-1992

1992-1993

Mr. Beattie, Mrs. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mr. Borelli, Mr. Byrka, Mrs. Carter, Mrs. Chudzik, Mr. Cochrane, Mrs. Collett, Mrs. Fast, Mr. Fedyk, Mr. Froese, Mrs. Funk, Mr. Gamache, Denzil W. Gamble, Mr. Hay, Mr. Howie, Mrs. James, Mrs. Kasijan, Mrs. F. King, Mr. J. King, Mrs. Kirton, Miss Komadoski, Mr. Kripky, Bob Kriski, Mrs. Kudlovich, Mrs. Joan McCallister, Mrs. Judy McCallister, Mrs. McLeod, Mr. Mahoney, Mr. Mason, Mrs. Nelson, Miss Ott, Mr. Pehura, Mrs. Pehura, Mr. Staples, Mr. Pongoski, Mr. Popoff, Mr. Sadler, Mrs. Saurette, Mrs. Savitzky, Ms. Schroeder, Mrs. Seeland, Mrs. Shaw, Ms. Smoke, Mrs. Sobkowich, Mrs. Tennant, Mrs. Wharren, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1993-1994

Mr. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mr. Borelli, Mr. Byrka, Mr. Cochrane, Mrs. Collett, Mrs. Daniels, Mr. Dzikowski, Mrs. Fast, Mr. Fedyk, Mrs. Funk, Mr. Gamache, Mr. Gartshore, Mrs. Hanson, Miss Haughton, Mr. Howie, Mrs. James, Mrs. Kasijan, Mrs. Kirton, Miss Komadowski, Mr. Kripky, Bob Kriski, Mrs. Kudlovich, Mr. Lejary, Mr. Mahoney, Mr. Mason, Mrs. Joan McCallister, Mrs. Judy McCallister, Mrs. McLeod, Mrs. Nelson, Miss Ott, Mr. Pehura, Mrs. Pehura, Mr. Pongoski, Mr. Popoff, Mr. Rud, Mr. Sadler, Mrs. Savitsky, Mrs. Seeland, Mrs. Shaw, Mrs. Sobkowich, Mrs. Tennant, Mrs. Wilson, Mr. Winter, Mr. Wright, Mr. Yeo

1994-1995

1995-1996

Mr. D. Beattie, Barry K. Bills, Mr. R. Borelli, Ms. G. Brick, Mr. E. Byrka, Mrs. B. Checkley, Mr. M. Cochrane, Mrs. S. Collett, T. Drohan, Mrs. C. Fast, Mrs. S. Funk, Mr. L. Gamache, Mrs. C. Garham, Mr. T. Gartshore, Mrs. M. Haughton, Mrs. V. James, Mrs. F. Kasijan, Mrs. S. Kirton, Bob Kriski, Mrs. D. Kudlovich, Mr. M. Lukyn, Mr. K. Mahoney, Mr. M. Mason, Mrs. K. McLeod, Mrs. S. McLenehan, Mrs. P. McRae, Mrs. C. Nelson, Miss D. Ott, Mrs. S. Pehura, Mr. L. Popoff, Mr. K. Pongoski, Mr. B. Rud, Mr. B. Sadler, Mrs. C. Savitsky, Mrs. K. Shaw, Mrs. N. Sobkowich, C. Stewart, Mrs. M. Wilson, Mr. A. Wright, Mr. B. Yeo

1996-1997

Ms. J. Asham, Mrs. A. Bachalo, Ms. B. Baker, Mr. D. Beattie, Mr. R. Borelli, Ms. G. Brick, Mrs. P. Chudzik, G. Cochrane, Mr. M Cochrane, Ms. S. Collett, Mr. A. Dhal, Miss. T. Drohan, Mrs. C. Fast, Mrs. S. Funk, Mr. L. Gamache, Mr. T. Gartshore, Mr. C. Glowatski, Mrs. M. Haughton, Mrs. C. Hoover, Mrs. V. James, Mrs. F. Kasijan, Mrs. S. Kirton, Bob Kriski, Mrs. D. Kudlovich, Mr. S. Lewis, Mr. M. Lukyn, Mr. K. Mahoney, Mr. M. Mason, Mrs. S. McLenehan, Mrs. P. McRae, Mrs. D. Moxham, Mrs. C. Nelson, Miss D. Ott, Mrs. S. Pehura, D. Perkins, Mr. K. Pongoski, Mr. L. Popoff, Mr. B. Sadler, Mrs. K. Shaw, Mrs. N. Sobkowich, Mr. A. Wright, Mr. B. Yeo

1997-1998

Ms. J. Asham, Ms. B. Baker, Mr. D. Beattie, Mr. R. Borelli, Ms. G. Brick, Mrs. P. Chambers, Mrs. P. Chudzik, Mrs. J. Cochrane, Mr. M. Cochrane, Ms. S. Collett, Mr. A. Dahl, Miss T. Drohan, Mrs. G. Duchesne, Mrs. C. Fast, Mr. N. Fedyk, Mr. T. Ferguson, Mr. T. Gartshore, Mr. C. Glowatski, Mrs. C. Hoover, Mr. L. Howie, Mrs. V. James, Mrs. N. Kasijan, Mrs. S. Kirton, Bob Kriski, Mrs. D. Kudlovich, Mr. S. Lewis, Mr. M. Lukyn, Mr. K. Mahoney, Mrs. S. McLenehan, Mrs. P. McRae, Mr. D. Middleton, Mrs. D. Moxham, Mrs. C. Nelson, Miss D. Ott, Ms. G. Patry, Mr. D. Patterson, Mrs. S. Pehura, Mrs. D. Perkins, Mr. K. Pongoski, Mr. L. Popoff, Mrs. N. Sobkowich, Mrs. K. Shaw, Mr. B. Sadler, Mrs. C. Stewart, Mr. J. Sushelnitsky, Miss A. Walker, Mr. A. Wright, Mrs. L. Wright, Mr. B. Yeo

1998-1999

Ms. J. Asham, Ms. B. Baker, Mr. D. Beattie, Mr. R. Borelli, Ms. G. Brick, Mr. B. Buchanan, Mrs. P. Chudzik, Mrs. J. Cochrane, Mr. M. Cochrane, Mrs. S. Collett, Mr. A. Dahl, Mrs. G. Duchesne, Mrs. C. Fast, Mr. N. Fedyk, Mr. T. Ferguson, Mr. T. Gartshore, Mr. C. Glowatski, Mrs. C. Hoover, Mrs. V. James, Mrs. N. Kasijan, Mrs. S. Kirton, Mr. J. Klyne, Bob Kriski, Mrs. D. Kudlovich, Mr. S. Lewis, Mr. M. Lukyn, Mrs. T. MacIntosh, Mr. K. Mahoney, Mrs. A. McAuley, Mrs. S. McLenehan, Mrs. P. McRae, Mr. D. Moxham, Mrs. C. Nelson, Miss D. Ott, Ms. G. Patry, Mr. D. Patterson, Mrs. S. Pehura, Mrs. D. Perkins, Mr. K. Pongoski, Mr. L. Popoff, Mr. D. Ryyppo, Mr. B. Sadler, Mrs. K. Shaw, Mrs. N. Sobkowich, Mrs. C. Stewart, Mr. J. Sushelnitsky, Mr. D. Uhyniuk, Mr. J. Wickberg, Mr. A. Wright, Mrs. L. Wright, Mr. B. Yeo

1999-2000

Ms. J. Asham, Ms. B. Baker, Mr. D. Beattie, Ms. G. Brick, Mrs. C. Brisebois, Mrs. S. Carter, Mrs. P. Chudzik, Mrs. S. Collett, Mr. A. Dahl, Mrs. G. Duchesne, Mrs. C. Fast, Mr. T. Ferguson, Mr. C. Glowatski, Mr. D. Halmarson, Mrs. C. Hoover, Mr. J. Lessard, Mrs. V. James, Ms. F. Kasijan, Mrs. S. Kirton, James Kostuchuk, Bob Kriski, Mrs. D. Kudlovich, Mr. S. Lewis, Mr. M. Lukyn, Mrs. T. MacIntosh, Mr. K. Mahoney, Mrs. A. McAuley, Mr. B. McCallum, Mrs. S. Lenehan, Mrs. P. McRae, Mrs. D. Moxham, Mrs. C. Nelson, Ms. D. Ott, Mrs. G. Patry, Mrs. S. Pehura, Mrs. D. Perkins, Mr. Pongoski, Mr. L. Popoff, Mr. B. Sadler, Mr. M. Schoofs, Mrs. K. Shaw, Mr. E. Shier, Mrs. N. Sobkowich, Mrs. C. Stewart, Mr. J. Sushelnitsky, Mr. J. Wickberg, Mr. A. Wright, Mrs. L. Wright

2000-2001

J. Asham, B. Attwood, B. Baker, D. Belinski, C. Bennet, C. Brisebois, T. Brydges, S. Carter, S. Collett, G. Duchesne, C. Fast, T. Ferguson, B. Froese, D. Halmarson, C. Hoover, D. Hussey, V. James, F. Kasijan, S. Kirton, James Kostuchuk, D. Kudlovich, J. Lambert, S. Lewis, M. Lukyn, T. MacIntosh, K. Mahoney, K. Martel, A. McAuley, B. McCallum, S. McLenehan, P. McRae, D. Middleton, D. Moxham, C. Nelson, D. Ott, G. Patry, L. Pederson, S. Pehura, D. Perkins, G. Pongoski, K. Pongoski, L. Popoff, C. Robinson, R. Rose, B. Rud, G. Ryppo, B. Sadler, K. Shaw, E. Shier, N. Sobkowich, C. Stewart, J. Sushelnitsky, D. Tennant, J. Wickberg, A. Wright, L. Wright

2001-2002

B. Allen, J. Asham, B. Baker, B. Barnett, D. Belinski, C. Bennet, C. Brisebois, B. Burke, S. Carter, S. Collett, C. Fast, T. Ferguson, B. Froese, D. Halmarson, C. Hoover, D. Hussey, V. James, F. Kasijan, S. Kirton, James Kostuchuk, D. Kudlovich, G. Lepine, S. Lewis, M. Lukyn, N. MacAulay, T. MacIntosh, K. Martel, A. McAuley, B. McCallum, S. McLenehan, P. McRae, D. Middleton, N. Miller, L. Montanti, D. Moxham, C. Nelson, D. Ott, E. Parker-Beddome, G. Patry, A. Patterson, L. Pederson, S. Pehura, G. Pongoski, K. Pongoski, L. Popoff, J. Reynolds, C. Robinson, B. Rud, G. Ryppo, D. Sadler, K. Shaw, N. Sobkowich, C. Stewart, D. Tennant, C. Troop, T. Vanstone, J. Wickberg, A. Wright, L. Wright, B. Zwiep

2002-2003

J. Asham, B. Baker, B. Barnett, D. Belinski, G. Bell, C. Bennet, C. Brisebois, B. Burke, D. Burton, C. Carroll, S. Carter, C. Davidson, C. Fast, T. Ferguson, B. Froese, D. Halmarson, C. Hoover, V. James, James Kostuchuk, C. Ketchen, D. Kudlovich, T. Lehman, G. Lepine, S. Lewis, M. Lukyn, K. Martel, A. McAuley, B. McCallum, S. McLenehan, P. McRae, D. Middleton, N. Miller, L. Montanti, D. Moxham, C. Murkin, C. Nelson, D. Ott, E. Parker-Beddome, G. Patry, A. Patterson, S. Pehura, D. Phillips, C. Pickering, G. Pongoski, K. Pongoski, L. Popoff, J. Reynolds, C. Robinson, B. Rud, G. Ryppo, K. Shaw, N. Sobkowich, C. Stewart, D. Tennant, T. Vanstone, J. Wickberg, A. Wright, H. Yeo, B. Zwiep

2003-2004

2004-2005

J. Asham, P. Bedford, D. Belinski, G. Bell, C. Bennet, M. Biddell, C. Brisebois, D. Burton, M. Caners, C. Carroll, S. Carter, C. Dengate, C. Fast, T. Ferguson, B. Froese, R. Gamache, D. Halmarson, D. Holmes, C. Hoover, B. Inthirath, B. Jack, V. James, B. Klassen, James Kostuchuk, T. Lehman, C. Lenting, S. Lewis, M. Lukyn, K. Martel, A. McAuley, B. McCallum, S. McLenehan, P. McRae, N. Miller, L. Montanti, D. Moxham, C. Murkin, C. Nelson, D. Ott, E. Parker-Beddome, G. Patry, J. Patsack, A. Patterson, S. Pehura, R. Pongoski, L. Popoff, J. Reynolds, C. Robinson, R. Romanow, R. Rose, L. Sharp, K. Shaw, N. Sobkowich, C. Stewart, D. Tennant, L. Twist, T. Vanstone, H. Yeo

2005-2006

2006-2007

2007-2008

S. Anderson, C. Arundell, C. Asham, R. Audino, P. Bedford, D. Belinski, G. Bell, S. Benedictson, C. Bennet, L. Bjornson, C. Blackbird, B. Boak, L. Boyachek, B. Boyle, H. Braden, J. Bradford, H. Briggs, J. Cain, H. Cardinal, C. Carroll, J. Clarke-Gillespie, S. Cleaver, K. Clifford-Bousquet, T. Clink, D. Cote, B. Cousins, D. Davis, C. Dengate, J. Elliott, T. Elliott, M. Essay, B. Farncombe, C. Fast, T. Ferguson, B. Foster, B. Froese, R. Gamache, L. Giffin, S. Gilbert, P. Goulet, J. Green, D. Guy, D. Halmarson, O. Hamm, K. Henry, B. Hinch, D. Holmes, R. Holtmann, C. Hoover, B. Jack, V. Jackson, V. James, A. Kalinowich, James Kostuchuk, A. Krynski, L. Krynski, L. Lanouette, T. Lehman, C. Lenting, T. Leonhardt, R. Lepine, T. Lilley, M. Lukyn, A. MacInnes, K. Martel, M. Martin, C. Mason, J. McAllister, A. McAuley, B. McCallum, S. McLenehan, B. McRae, P. McRae, D. Michie, L. Miller, N. Miller, L. Montanti, D. Moxham, J. Mueller, R. Muirhead, R. Mulligan, M. Munro, C. Murkin, T. Murray, C. Nelson, D. Nutbean, D. Ott, E. Parker-Beddome, G. Patry, A. Patterson, S. Patel, C. Pedden, R. Pehura, S. Pehura, L. Pond, K. Pongoski, R. Pongoski, L. Popoff, D. Pruden, B. Reimer, J. Reynolds, P. Rheault, C. Rintoul, R. Romanow, R. Roteliuk, D. Ryyppo, G. Ryyppo, D. Sandney, P. Saunders, T. Shackleton, L. Sharp, K. Shaw, E. Shier, G. Shindle, L. Smith, N. Sobkowich, S. Sobkowich, A.J. Spiller, C. Stewart, P. Stinson, K. Tabas, R. Talavera, D. Tennant, S. Thomson, P. Tidsbury, K. Tooth, C. Troop, F. Turko, R. Ukno, T. Vanstone, J. Walld, J. Wermie, B. Westbrook, D. Williams, L. Xoumphonphackady, L. Young

2008-2009

S. Anderson, C. Arundell, C. Asham, J. Asham, R. Audino, A. Beaulieu, P. Bedford, D. Belinski, G. Bell, S. Benedictson, C. Bennet, L. Bjornson, B. Boak, L. Boyachek, B. Boyle, H. Braden, H. Briggs, H. Cardinal, C. Carroll, J. Clark-Gillespie, S. Cleaver, K. Clifford-Bousquet, T. Clink, B. Cousins, D. Davis, C. Dengate, J. Elliott, T. Elliott, M. Essay, B. Farncombe, C. Fast, T. Ferguson, K. Kischer, B. Foster, B. Froese, R. Gamache, L. Giffin, S. Gilbert, P. Goulet, H. Grant, J. Green, D. Guy, D. Halmarson, O. Hamm, J. Hay, D. Heintz, B. Hinch, D. Holmes, C. Hoover, J. Houle, V. Howard, W. Hrechka, B. Inthirath, B. Jack, V. Jackson, V. Jacobsen, V. James, A. Kalinowich, T. Keep, S. Keomisy, James Kostuchuk, A. Krynski, L. Lanouette, T. Lehman, C. Lenting, T. Leonhardt, R. Lepine, P. Letkeman, T. Lilley, M. Lukyn, A. MacInnis, C. Mason, A. McAuley, B. McCallum, J. McDonald, S. McLenehan, B. McRae, P. McRae, D. Michie, D. Miller, L. Miller, N. Miller, L. Montanti, D. Moxham, J. Mueller, R. Muirhead, R. Mulligan, C. Murkin, T. Murray, C. Nelson, D. Nutbean, D. Ott, E. Parker-Beddome, A. Patterson, C. Pedden, R. Pehura, S. Pehura, K. Perry, M. Poirier, K. Pongoski, D. Pruden, B. Reimer, J. Reynolds, P. Rheault, C. Rintoul, C. Robinson, R. Romanow, R. Roteliuk, D. Ryyppo, G. Ryyppo, D. Sandney, P. Saunders, J. Sevcenko, T. Shackleton, L. Sharp, K. Shaw, E. Shier, W. Shirriff, L. Smith, N. Sobkowich, S. Sobkowich, C. Stewart, P. Stinson, K. Tabas, R. Talavera, D. Tennant, G. Tennant, M. Thompson, S. Thomson, P. Tidsbury, K. Tooth, C. Troop, F. Turko, T. Vanstone, R. Ukno, J. Walld, J. Wermie, D. Williams, L. Xoumphonphackdy, L. Young

Portage Collegiate Building

Portage Collegiate Building (1905)
Source: Education Department Report, 1905, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Postcard view of the Portage Collegiate

Postcard view of the Portage Collegiate (no date)

Portage Collegiate

Portage Collegiate (no date) by A. B. Fallis

Portage Collegiate

Portage Collegiate (March 2021)

MHS Centennial Organization: Portage Collegiate Institute

Lansdowne College - A Product of the Depression of 1885 by Norman J. Williamson
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 21, Number 4, Summer 1976

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lansdowne College (Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur Meighen High School (201 River Road, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central School / Portage Normal School / Prince Charles School (Third Street Southwest, Portage la Prairie)