Memorable Manitobans: Douglas Lauchlin McLean (1886-1964)

Douglas Lauchlin McLean

Engineer.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 20 August 1886, son of John Douglas McLean and Anna S. Hudson, he received a civil engineering degree from McGill University (Montreal) in 1909.

He served in a succession of position in Manitoba, including Chief Engineer for the Manitoba Branch of the Dominion Water Power Department with special work on Lake of the Woods for the International Joint Commission, Special Assistant to the Chief on design and construction of the Greater Winnipeg Water Supply from Shoal Lake, Deputy Minister of Public Works for the Province of Manitoba (c1927), Chairman of the Manitoba Power Commission (1927-1932), Assistant Chief Engineer on the design and construction of the Greater Winnipeg Sanitary District Collection and Treatment Plant, and Superintendent of the Greater Winnipeg Sanitary District. He retired from the latter position in 1958.

He was President of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba (1926) and a Life Member of the Western Canada Water and Sewage Conference and the Engineering Institute of Canada. In 1953, he received the Arthur Bedel Award from the Water Pollution Control Federation.

On 16 October 1912, he married Leila Emily Whyte (?-?) at Essex, Ontario. They had five children: Margaret McLean Schultz, Leila McLean McDonald, Barbara McLean, Robert Douglas McLean, and John Gordon McLean. He was a member of the Masons (Assiniboine Lodge).

He died at Winnipeg on 21 April 1964. At the time of his death, he lived at 448 Lyle Street, Winnipeg.