Memorable Manitobans: Archibald James McIntyre (1886-?)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Clearwater, Manitoba, 29 August 1886. Son of Donald Gunn McIntyre and Mary Leitch. Was educated at Clearwater, Brandon Collegiate, Winnipeg Normal, Queen’s University. McIntyre family came to Manitoba in 1879; father homesteaded West half 31-1-12; still lives on original homestead. Dr. McIntyre took complete Normal training at Brandon, First Class Professional Grade A. Graduated in Arts (B.A.), Queen’s University, Kingston,1915; joined Canadian Expeditionary Force, Queen’s University Unit, No. 5 Stationary Hospital, Egypt, for eight months; unit returned to England and went to Le Treport, France, as No. 7 General, April 1916 to November 1917; Maples with No. 7; returned to Canada and completed his medical training at Queen’s. Graduated in 1907; Locum Tenens work at Belmont, Manitoba, Tuxford, Saskatchewan, Brownlee, Saskatchewan. Practised at Lucky Lake, Expanse, Assiniboia, Arborg, Napinka, Man. Came to Elgin, March 1924. Member of the Canadian, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, British Columbia and Ontario Medical Association. Has taken a year’s post graduate work in Vancouver General Hospital; surgery in Vancouver under Dr. Moffatt. Coroner for Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Medical Health Officer for rural municipality of Whitewater. Dr. McIntyre’s brothers, William George, B.A., MA. (Queen’s) served in the Great War and was killed at Vimy Ridge. John Malcolm killed on the Somme. Baptist. Address, Elgin, Manitoba.