Memorable Manitobans: William Parker “Bill” McGarva (1906-1991)

Municipal official.

Born at Glenluce, Scotland on 22 June 1906, he came to Canada at age 20. He worked for three years on a farm in Miniota before coming to Winnipeg in 1930 and establishing a market garden in West St. Paul. In 1932, he joined Moore’s Taxi and remained there until retirement in 1970 as Superintendant of the Company. He served on Winnipeg City Council for twenty years, being first elected in 1960 and serving as a member of the Executive Police Committe, Police Commission, and Municipal Hospitals Board.

On 24 June 1933, he married Sarah “Sally” Roberts (1907-1990) at Winnipeg and they had five children: Margaret McGarva (wife of Bud Newton), Gordon William McGarva, Dorothy McGarva (wife of Sheldon Herron), William “Bill” McGarva (1943-2019)), and Don McGarva.

He served as Chairman of the Parks Board for five years, having a special interest in improving local parks and community centres. He was a member of several community organizations, particularly curling clubs and organizations related to his Scottish heritage. He was the Progressive Conservative candidate for Wellington constituency in the 1969 provincial general election but was defeated by Philip Petursson.

He died at 13 April 1991.